American History
Furnas, J.C. The Americans A Social History of the United States 1587-1914. New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1969. Book of the Month Club. 1015pp, blue cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, a few wrinkled pages, otherwise clean, tight, unmarked, dj has edge wear on spine and a small piece missing on front, mylar dj cover. Near Fine in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. “The formula guiding this book was stated a generation ago by G. M. Trevelyan: ‘History with the politics left out.’ Completely to leave the politics out of history is, of course, impossible. But deliberately to scamp politics wherever possible allows concentration on people — who Americans were, what they were doing and sometimes why, where they were going and how, what they ate, drank, wore, hoped…. And on things — covered bridges and flasks of whiskey, canalboats and the Morgan horse.” A great book if you want to know what it was like to live in America any time through 1914 (#210) $10.50
William and Mary College Historical Magazine. Genealogies of Virginia Families (5-Volume Set). Baltimore: Genealogical Publsihing Co., Inc, 1982. First edition. Five volumes. approx 5000pp total. Blue cloth with silver lettering on cover and spine. Upper right corners bumped on Vols 3 and 5, otherwise entire set as new. Fine+. Hardcover. From its inception The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography devoted space to the publication of genealogical source material; before long family histories became a permanent and indispensable feature of the Magazine. From 1893 until the apparent decline in this trend in the 1950s, VMHB was the leading journal in the field of Virginia family history, This five-volume work, nearly 5,000 pages in all, contains all the family history articles to have appeared in VMHB from 1893 through 1977. The assembled articles–hundreds of them–touch on families from all parts of the Old Dominion, and the majority trace lines of descent through as many as seven or eight generations, the data covering a period of three or four centuries or more. Upwards of 100,000 Virginians are treated in these pages, each of whom is cited in the specially prepared indexes at the back of the volumes. Please note that until now there has been no complete name index to the family history articles–neither in Swem’s Virginia Historical Index nor in the annual indexes of the Magazine itself. Now, at last, the researcher has access not only to the completely collection of family history articles in VMHB but to a complete indexed collection as well. (#471) $85.00
Miller, John C. Origins of the American Revolution. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1943. First edition. 519pp, blue cloth with gold eagle design on cover, decorative spine with gold ink and lettering. Endpapers of map of British Colonies in North America 1763-1775. Prev. owner’s name and date on half-title page. No dj. Fine. Hardcover. A concise and impartial analysis of the events leading up to the American Revolution, and their final separation from the yolk of England. Includes an Index. (#386) $6.50
Frost, Lawrence A. The Custer Album: A Pictorial Biography of General George A. Custer. 122pp, blue cloth with dark red lettering on cover and spine. Endpapers are a facsimile copy of the Tribune Extra, Bismarck, Dakota Territory, July 6th, 1876 announcing The First Account of the Custer Massacre. Dj in mylar cover, missing 1″ piece at top of spine, wear and wrinkles on lower and upper edge of cover, light stain at base of spine, closed tears on upper edge of back. Fine in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. A photographic reference book containing the actual paintings of the Custer Battle, early photos of Custer in Civil War garb, early photos of his wife, Libby Bacon Custer, photos of Benteen, Reno, other unusual photos, photos of Custer’s horses, Dandy and Dick, etc. (#413) $14.75
Connell, Evan S. Son of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn. San Francisco: North Point Press, 1984. First edition. 441pp, 3rd printing. Brown texture boards with brown cloth spine, gilt-stamped flag design on cover, gilt letters on spine. Pastedowns are maps of military campaigns.Half-title page missing, otherwise in very fine condition with no marks whatsoever. Dj spine sunned. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. “Impressive in its massive presentation of information… Son of the Morning Star makes good reading-its prose is elegant, its tone the voice of dry wit, its meandering narrative skillfully crafted. Mr. Connell is above all a storyteller, and the story he tells is vastly more complicated than who did what to whom on June 25, 1876.” — Page Stegner, NYTimes (#425) $9.50
Brown, Dee. Brown, Dee. Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. 1st edition, Second printing. 487pp, red cloth w/black cloth spine, gilt pattern on cover, light blue letters and gilt pattern on spine, rust end papers, prev. owners signature on inside front cover, dj has mylar cover, price intact, sunning on spine, v.small closed tear bottom left of front dj. 49 b&w photos of Indian chiefs and their wives. Fine in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. Beautiful copy of this classic book of “documented account of the systematic plunder of the American Indians during the second half of the Nineteenth century, battle by battle, massacre by massacre, broken treaty by broken treaty.” (#511) $13.50
t. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. Second printing. 487pp, red cloth w/black cloth spine, gilt pattern on cover, light blue letters and gilt pattern on spine, rust end papers, prev. owners signature on inside front cover, dj has mylar cover, price intact, sunning on spine, v.small closed tear bottom left of front dj. 49 b&w photos of Indian chiefs and their wives. Fine in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. ‘Beautiful copy of this classic book of “documented account of the systematic plunder of the American Indians during the second half of the Nineteenth century, battle by battle, massacre by massacre, broken treaty by broken treaty.” (#511)$13.50
Bartlett, Richard A. New Country: A Social History of the American Frontier, 1776-1890. Oxford University Press, 1974. ISBN: 9780195017380. 487 pp. Fine in good + dust-jacket. Hardcover. The book replaces much of the old romance and mythology about the settlement of the West with a poignant story of people elevating themselves to new affluence and dignity in a new country represented in a new civilization of their own making.” How people lived, what they did for a living, transportation challenges, society. Well-written. (#223) $9.00
Davidson, Marshall B. Life In America (2 Vols). Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1951. First edition. Red cloth with gilt eagle emblem on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Vol 1: 573pp Vol 2: 503pp. No dj or slipcover. Slight wear to one corner of spine and some light sunning to cover on Vol 1. Illustrated with hundreds of photographs and illustrations. Very clean and unmarked in any way. Near Fine. Hardcover. A beautiful graphic survey of American history, illustrated with pictorial material from the collections of the Metropolitan contemporary with the events depicted, and concerned more with social forces than with politics, personalities and military matters. Heavy books; extra postage charge may apply. (#337) $29.00
Boardman, Fon W. Jr. America and the Jazz Age A History of the 1920’s. New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., 1968. First edition. 136pp, blue cloth with gilt letters on spine. usual library marks, tape marks on half-title, ffep missing, dj has mylar cover, text block is clean, tight and unmarked. Usual library markings. Ex-Library in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. The Jazz ‘Age began at the close of WW1; it ended abruptly eleven years later with the great stock market crash in 1929. The years between formed one of the most colorful ears the United States has known. All about the politics, pastimes, and popular culture of the jazz age, well-written and informative. (#330) $4.00
Ward, Christopher. The War of the Revolution. New York: Macmillan, 1952. First edition. First Edition in 2 Volumes: 475 & 477-989 pp. 24 cm. Blue cloth. Red spine label with gilt lettering. Maps. Vol. 1 with notes to Chapters 1-37; Vol. 2 with Notes to Chapters 38-84; Glossary of Military Terms; Appendices A-F; Principal Authorities; Index. In publisher’s slipcase with moderate sunning and edge wear, pictorial labels intact and bright. Volumes are overall remarkably clean with negligible wear. Fine. Hardcover. Remarkable account of the military aspects of the American Revolution. Important “not only as military history, but as an inspiring story of how a ragged army came to defeat some of England’s finest regulars. ” (#228) $42.00
Ellis, Joseph J. Founding Brothers The Revolutionary Generation. New York: Vintage Books, 2002. Later printing. ISBN: 9780375705243. 288 pp.Pictorial wraps. 20th printing. Fine. Paperback. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Study of how Hamilton, Burr, Jefferson, Franklin, Washington, Adams and Madison helped create the United States of America. (#336) $6.75
Lossing, Benson J. George Washington’s Mount Vernon, or Mount Vernon and its Associations, Historical, Biographical, and Pictorial; Illustrated by Numerous Engravers. The Fairfax Press, circa 1977. Reprint. ISBN: 0517231581. 446pp, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 150 engravings. Light mark on ffep from price sticker, prev. owner’s embossed seal is of Scott Bigbie, a descendant of George Bigbie of Virginia (1735-1760). otherwise an as-new copy. Dj has closed tears and wrinkling on upper back, edge wear, otherwise complete. Fine+ in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. Reprint of 1870 book by well-regarded American history author. Previous owner of book is a descendant of ancestor George Bigbie of Virginia. Book written 50 years after Washington’s death describes his background, roots and influences which molded him in public and private life. Nice association of owner and ancestor. (#367) $12.00
Williams, T. Harry. Huey Long: A Biography. New York: Knopf, 1969. Second printing. 884pp +xxii index. Blue cloth with gilt leetring on spine.Black and white photo section. Very clean tight copy with no markings. DJ in mylar cover has some fraying and a thin dark line on portrait of Long on front, price intact. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. Interesting biography on the man who seemed to be a red-neck southern politico, yet who had become at the time of his death a serious rival to Franklin D. Roosevelt for the presidency. (#229) $24.00
Black, Conrad. Franklin Delano Roosevelt : Champion of Freedom. New York: Perseus, 2003. First printing. ISBN: 9781586481841. 1280pp, some wavy pages, dogeared pages, remainder mark on bottom of text block, list of names of people from text written on back cover endpaper. DJ has some tears but is complete and intact. Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. A brilliant and provocative biography of Franklin Roosevelt–written by a leading newspaper publisher and staunch conservative (#230) $11.50
Morris, Edmund. The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt. Modern Library, 2001. Revised. ISBN: 9780375756788. 920 pp., pictorial wraps, Revised and updated edition. Fine. Paperback. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize, first volume of two book biography. The definitive biography of Roosevelt. List price $17.95 (#328) $11.00
Morris, Edmund. Theodore Rex. London: Harper Collins, 2002. First UK edition. ISBN: 9780002177085. 772pp, black cloth with gilt letters on spine. Traces of pencil inscription on ffep, otherwise a clean, unread copy. DJ is unmarked and complete with faintest trace of wear on spine top. Fine in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. Long-awaited sequel to The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt, which won the Pulitzer Prize and other awards. A beautiful, clean copy. (#231) $37.50
Brodie, Fawn. Thomas Jefferson: An Intimate History. New York: Norton, 1974. Book of the Month Club. 591pp, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Three dampstained spots on front cover, ink inscription on ffep with comment on Jefferson, also on ffep a news clipping from NY Times 7-2003 regarding Heming’s family reunion, slave progeny who claimed Jefferson link. Mylar cover on DJ, dj clean and intact with very slight wear on spine top and bottom one or two closed tears. Good + in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. Well-written account of a fascinating man and politician, with an early exploration of his siring a son through his quadroon slave Sally Hemings. (#232) $9.50
Miller, Merle. Plain Speaking An Oral Biography of Harry S. Truman. New York: Black Dog, 2004. Reprint. 428pp, white paper boards, silver lettering on spine. As New in as new dust-jacket. Hardcover. Fascinating interviews with the underrated Truman, who takes breaks during the interview to have a quick drink. His story of how he fired Gen. Douglas MacArthur is worth the price of the book. Truman was smarter than most people thought. (#292) $4.50
Truman, Margaret. Harry S. Truman. New York: Avon Books, 1972. First edition thus. 602pp, pictorial wraps. Upper left corner of cover dented, otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. Near Fine. Paperback. Truman’s daughter presents a portrait of her father. Very well written. (#398) $5.25
Ferris, Robert G. The Presidents From the Inauguration of George Washington to the Inauguration of Gerald R. Ford. Washington DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1976. First edition. 598pp, blue cloth w/gilt presidential seal on cover, gilt lettering on spine, no dj as issued, slight wear to spine corners, one bumped corner lower right cover, pictorial endpapers, hundreds of color and black and white photographs and reproductions of presidential portraits. Fine. Hardcover. The official U.S. Government-approved history of all the presidents up to Gerald Ford. Printed as part of the Bicentennial Celebration in 1976 (#244) $9.00
White, Theodore Harold. America in Search of Itself: The Making of the President 1956-1980. Harper & Row, 1982. Later printing. ISBN: 9780060390075. 465 pp. 4th printing blue cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. Red ink dot on top text block does not touch text or margin; owner’s name on ffep. Endpapers with electoral maps of six elections. Dj has very light soiling on part of spine, otherwise fine, price intact. Near Fine in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. Theodore White’s final book on presidential politics, covers six elections and 25 years. (#314) $9.00
Manchester, William. The Glory and the Dream: A Narrative History of America 1932-1972. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1974. Second printing. 1397pp, blue cloth with silver author sig stamped on front, silver letters on red background on spine, chronology on endpapers, ink zipcode written on ffep, barely noticeable, slight staining on text block, book is tight, clean, unmarked, dj has some small tears on edges, in mylar cover. Fine in very good dj. Very readable story of post-Depression U.S., Manchester is a truly brilliant writer. (#233) $11.25
Branch, Taylor. Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63. Simon & Schuster, 1988. Third printing. ISBN: 9780671460976. 1062pp, blue cloth w blue paper, silver leeters on spine. DJ in mylar cover. Fine+ in as new dust-jacket. Hardcover. first book in a trilogy called America in the King Years. Close to new copy (#305) $19.00
Manning, Samuel. American Pictures Drawn with Pen and Pencil. London: The Religious Tract Society, around 1878. First printing. 224pp, Original blue, gilt and black decorative binding showing The Capital Building and Niagara Falls. Dark brown endpapers. A fine tight and clean copy with a little bumping to the corners. No fading. Bookplate on inside cover is from Bishop Barrington’s School in Auckland, awarded as a prize Christmas 1878 to John Chas Walker. Illustrated in full-page and text wood engravings throughout.. Fine. Hardcover. Extremely beautiful and very well-preserved and clean copy of this series of engravings of natural features of the U.S. (mountains, views, rivers, bridges, geysers) and the people and where they work and live, a long section on the Mormons at Salt Lake City, a subject of fascination for all Europeans visiting the U.S. at the time. (#235) $90.00
Lovett, Richard M.A. United States Pictures Drawn with Pen and Pencil. London: The Religious Tract Society, 1891. First printing. 224,pp w/viii, pp, 157 illus and plates, color fldg map of US with inset of Florida, map of Yosemite Valley, index. original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering, gilt vignette, covers bright, spots of ink staining on back cover. A well illustrated book covering all aspects with illustrations of scenes, people, buildings including New York, New England, Washington, southern states, Chicago and Niagara, west coast, Yosemite, Yellowstone and California. The front cover is a most attractive view of a train moving between two mountains in gilt and colors. (#234) $55.00
Winther, Oscar Osburn . Via Western Express and Stagecoach. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1945. First edition. 158pp, brown cloth with stagecoach pattern motif, yellow letters on spine, no dj, owners sig ffep, endpapers show maps of California and the stagecoach routes of the United States, clean, tight, unmarked text block, covers close to as-new. Near Fine. Hardcover. Beautiful maps, illustrations, photos and stories about early travel via stage and early express service. Great to read in this day of email, internet and FedEx. (#239) $10.25
Cunningham, Ann Marie. Harper’s An American Retrospective: Writing from HARPER’S Magazine 1850-1984. New York: Harper Magazine, 1984. First edition. 460pp. Illustrated with engravings and photographs. Fine. Paperback. 460 pages of poems, essays, articles, stories and other prose from the pages of Harper’s Magazine during 134 years of publication. Contributions include those from: Herman Melville, Sylvia Plath, E. B. White, Bernard DeVoto, J. B. Priestley, Walt Whitman, John Muir, William Carlos Williams, etc. (#240) $7.50
Earle, Alice Morse. Home Life in Colonial Days. Jonathan David Pub, 1975. ISBN: 9780824602031. 480 pp. red faux leather boards w/gilt lettering, mylar-covered dj wht w/red-blu lettering w/illustrated front & back. As New in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. An account of daily life in the early years of America. Contains an impression of the various facets of colonial living. (#241) $11.00
Noel Hume, Ivon. Martin’s Hundred. Random House Inc, 1982. ISBN: 9780394507286. 343pp, black boards with blue cloth, embossed lettering on cover, large gilt letters on spine. Endpapers have stunning illustrations of discovered settlement, front with settlement while flourishing, rear with settlement in flames after attack. . Hundreds of black and white photos. As New in as new dust-jacket. Hardcover. From cover: “A firsthand account of one of the most important excavations in American historical archaeology: the discovery of a lost plantation–and the most extensive evidence we have of English colonial life in early seventeenth-century Virginia.” From the dj, ‘In 1970, Ivor Noel Hume, resident archaeologist at Colonial Williamsburg, was directing an excavation on theJames River in conjunction with the restoration of Carter’s Grove, when he and his colleagues stumbled upon a world far removed from the stately elegance of that great 18th Virginia plantation. In the pits, postholes, and graves that they uncovered was incontrovertible evidence of 17th century occupation: the lost settlement called Martin’s Hundred, established in 1916 and almost destroyed three years later in an Indian attack…almost forgotten for 350 years, Martin’s Hundred has been brought back into our history through the Williamsburg archaeologists’ fortuitious discovery, and our knowledge of that early history has been variously confirmed, revised and enriched by Noel Hume’s fascinating narrative of the excavations at Carter’s Grove (#403) $13.50
Rouse, Parke Jr. Planters and Pioneers Life in Colonial Virginia. New York: Hastings House, 1968. First edition. 216pp, light blue cloth with dark blue letters on cover and spine. No dj. Spine and upper area of cover sunned. Endpapers with image of hogsheads on Virginia dock. Many photos and illustrations.
“The story in pictures and text of the people who settled England’s first successful colony from its planting in 1607 to the birth of the United States in 1789.” Interesting content regarding roads, inns, slaves, Indians, Church and Dissenters, Plantation life, Food Drink and Merriment, Outdoor Life, Arts and Entertainment. List of “Virginia’s 100 Wealthiest Planters.” (#406) $10.25
Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail. Washington DC: Natl Geographic Society, 2002. Later printing. ISBN: 9780792266402. 287 pp. as new, with a new introduction by Anthony Brandt. As New. Paperback. A classic tale of Francis Parkman who left his privileged Boston home to follow the Conestoga wagons of the pioneers west along the Oregon Trail. He returns on the Santa Fe Trail after being nearly starved and eluding Indian war parties. A great story. (#256) $7.50
Gordon, Lois; Gordon, Alan. American Chronicle Seven Decades in American Life, 1920-1989. Random House Inc, 1990. ISBN: 9780517575758. 709pp, gold and red cloth with gilt-stamped lettering on the spine. Ex-lib but only evidence is ink-stamp on top text block and usual markings on ffep only, otherwise book is in fine condition. Tape marks on cover from dj. Ex-Library in as new dust-jacket. Hardcover. A great reference source for writers of fiction or social history. Divides each year into Quotes, Ads, Radio, Movie, TV, Popular Music, Theater, Classical Music, Art, Books, Science and Technology, Books, Dance, Sports, Fashion, and “Kaliedoscope,” random facts. Extra shipping; heavy book. (#362) $12.75
Kagan, Hilde Heun. The American Heritage Pictorial Atlas of United States History. New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1966. First edition. 424pp, blue paper with gilt eagle on cover, gilt letters on blue cloth spine. Dj in mylar cover, wear to edges and top and bottom of spine.U.S. maps on pastedown front and back. Fine+ in good + dust-jacket. Hardcover. Combination atlas and history book, , contains running commentary, Period illustrations of woodcuts, maps and drawings, Three color picture portfolios, minutely detailed drawings of six American cities as seen by aertists of the mid-19th century. Beautiful book with excellent text and pictorial content. (#430) $23.75
American Heritage. The First Year of American Heritage; The complete contents of the first six issues… Volume VI, Numbers 1-6, December, 1954-October, 1955. New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1958. First edition. Blue cloth with white cloth binding, gilt-stamped eagle on cover, gilt letters on spine. Slight wear to date numbers on spine, three minute scrapes to cover. No Dj. Fine. Hardcover. The first six issues bound together by publisher. Includes index. American Heritage was a beautiful hardbound magazine with excellent illustrations on glossy paper and superb scholarly yet readable articles on American history and culture. A beautiful addition to any library of American history or Americana. (#431)$21.50
Mauldin, Bill. Up Front. New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1945. First printing. 228pp, brown cloth with line illustration on cover, black lettering on spine. No DJ. Prev.owner’s bookplate on ffep. Fine +. Hardcover. Rare Bill Mauldin’s collection of drawings of American infantrymen in World War II was a popular classic of its genre. Mauldin’s personal history of WWII, in text and illustrations. B&W Illustrations; Near pristine copy of this classic book of the author’s stories and cartoons of the Eastern Front. Except for the owner’s bookplate this book is in As New condition, probably never read, ink is dark black and there is no foxing. Great WWII text content and cartoons. (#506) $24.50