Poetry
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1883. 348pp, 6.5″x9.75″, with numerous illustration in ornate embossed cover with colors and goldleaf still bright, some wear on spine ends and extreme tips of front cover, otherwise extremely fine shape. Page edges are gilded. Fine. Hardcover. If you like Longfellow, this is the book for you. Contains such faves as The Village Blacksmith, The Wreck of the Hesperus, Hiawatha, Evangeline, and many more. This is a very clean tight copy of a 130-year-old book (#114) $45.00
Keats, John. The Poems of John Keats With the Annotations of Lord Houghton. Cambridge: Belknap Pr, 1978. ISBN: 0674677302. 769pp, some wrinkling on dustjacket edges, otherwise as new. As New in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. “Here at last in the definitive Keats–an edition of John Keats’s poems that embodies the readings the poet himself most probably intended.” Stillinger’s edition is considered the first completely authoritative text. (#115) $25.00
Stauffer, Donald A., editor. Selected Poetry and Prose of Coleridge. New York: Random House, 1851. First edition. 608pp, some creasing on cover, small check marks next to poem titles on TOC, otherwise a tight, clean copy. Good +. Paperback. Author of Xanadu and Rime of the Ancient Mariner (#282) $6.00
Mansfield, Katherine. Poems by Katherine Mansfield. New York: Knopf, 1929. Third printing. 112pp, third printing of first American edition, in mylar dj, multicolored cloth cover, unclipped diecut dustjacket reveals section of cloth cover, complete unrepaired tears to corners of diecut area of dj, book is in pristine as new condition. As New in near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#116) $26.50
Dickey, James. James Dickey Poems 1957-1967. New York: Collier, 1972. Later printing. 299pp, slightest crease to spine, otherwise a clean, as-new copy. Fine++. Paperback. The major work of a powerful new voice in American poetry, including the complete Buckdancer’s Choice, winner of the National Book Award for Poetry, 1966 (#118) $6.75
Snyder, Gary. Riprap, & Cold Mountain Poems. San Francisco: Grey Fox, 1980. Later printing. 61pp, edge wear on spine, bent/folded lower corner of cover, clean text, tight binding. Very Good. Paperback.American Zen Beat poet (#120) $5.50
Sexton, Anne. All My Pretty Ones. Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. First printing. cover creased w/wear marks, spine shows wear, prev. owner’s bookplate on inside front cover, text unmarked and clean, binding tight. Good. Sexton’s poetry is still remarkable, one of the “confessional” poets of the ’60s (#121) $5.00
Sexton, Anne. Transformations. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Later printing. ISBN: 9780395127223. 112pp, very slight wear on upper right corner of cover, otherwise a pristine copy. Fine++. Paperback. with preface by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (#122) $5.00
Sexton, Anne. To Bedlam and Part Way Back. Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Later printing. ISBN: 9780395081792. 67pp, slight wear to spine, sixth printing, otherwise a near-new tight clean copy. Fine+. Paperback.Sexton’s first book of poems, includes her famous “Her Kind” poem (#123) $11.25
Sexton, Anne. Live or Die. Houghton Mifflin, 1970. Later printing. ISBN: 9780395081808. 90pp., 9th printing, slight wear to spine, otherwise a clean, as-new unread copy. Paperback. More frank, personal, imagery-laden poetry from Sexton. (#124) $4.50
Sexton, Anne. Forty Five Mercy Street. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1976. First printing. ISBN: 9780395242940. 114pp, white cover w/scuffing and some discoloration, otherwise a tight clean unmarked copy. Near Fine. Paperback. The final book by Sexton, edited by her daughter Linda Gray Sexton (#127) $5.00
Thomas, Dylan. Quite Early One Morning. New Directions, 1968. ISBN: 9780811202084. 150pp, 19th printing, bent corner on back cover, otherwise near-new. Fine. Paperback. Listed under poetry because of Thomas’ reputation, these short stories show Dylan Thomas’ wit and warmth, his “verbal magic, his intense perception of life, his gargantuan humor and with the very ring of his voice.” “How To Be A Poet ” is a hilarious take on provincial poets, with great examples of “bad verse” by Thomas himself. (#125) $4.75
Hall, Donald. Contemporary American Poetry. Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1964. Reprint. 201pp, tight clean copy w/ small ink marks on bottom of text block does not effect text or margins, black ink blocking of prev owners name on inside back cover (1″x2″), otherwise clean, tight, unworn copy. Near Fine. Paperback. Poems by lowell, stafford, nemerov, levertov, bly, justice, snodgrass, merrill, merwyn, snyder and more (#126) $3.75
Thomas, Dylan. Dylan Thomas’s Choice An Anthology of Poetry. New York: New Directions, 1963. Second printing. 182pp Orange cloth hardcovers in near fine condition, bright, no wear, spine faintly smudged. Interior fine and unmarked: crisp and clean. Paper-covered board slipcase in good condition, corners all rubbed, joints strong, two small pink marks of portrait of Dylan. Fine in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. Edited by Ralph Maud and Aneirin Talfan Davies. Thomas’s legend was built largely on the spellbinding readings he gave in America after the War. This selection memorializes that legend, with selections for the most part from the 20th Century. (#132) $27.00
Wagoner, David. Landfall. Little, Brown, 1981. ISBN: 9780316917070. 112 pp. prev owner’s inscription on ffe, , wear on spine ends, interior tight, clean, unmarked. Very Good +. Paperback. Wagoner’s twelfth collection of poetry. Well-known Pacific Northwest poet. (#133) $6.50
Durrell, Lawrence. Selected Poems, 1935-1963. London: Faber and Faber, 1972. Later printing. ISBN: 0571070523. 86pp, paperback, owner’s name on inside front cover, front cover creased and wear on right edge, text tight clean and unmarked. Very Good. English edition of this famous poet’s work. Hard to find in American bookstores. (#134) $9.50
Davis, William Virgil. One Way to Reconstruct the Scene. New Haven: Yale Univ Pr, 1980. First edition. ISBN: 9780300025033. 62pp, slight wear and a few small bumps on cover, interior text clean, unmarked. Very Good. Paperback. Richard Hugo has selected William Virgil Davis’s One Way to Reconstruct the Scene as the 1979 winner of the Yale Series of Younger Poets competition. (#135) 4.75
Yeats, W.B. The Collected Works of W.B. Yeats. New York: Macmillan, 1941. First edition. 478pp, ninth printing of first edition, beautiful dark blue cloth w/decorative embossed design, no dj, original bookplate of bookseller Levinson’s /Sacramento on inside back cover, bumped upper corner on front cover, text is clean, unmarked, binding tight. Near Fine. Hardcover. The first edition approved by Yeats of all his poems. For the Yeats fan this is a great edition. (#136) $23.50
Grigson, Geoffrey., Editor. The Faber Book of Nonsense Verse With a Sprinkling of Prose. Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1979. ISBN: 9780571113569. 352pp, foxing on edges of text block, eight dogeared pages, dj excellent w/mylar cover, Very Good in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. Plenty of ridiculous nonsense verse by Lewis Carroll, Edward Lear, T.S. Eliot, and more (#138) $6.25
Dickey, James. Helmets Poems by James Dickey. Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1964. Later printing. 93pp, fifth printing 1971, Larger, squarish softcover, heavy wrappers with aerial photo of forest with shadow shaped like helmet on front wrapper, edge wear on spine, light peach back wrapper with praise from Robert Duncan, X.J. Kennedy in New York Times Book Review, Hudson Review. slightly bent right corner of front cover, faint 1/2″ white stain on middle left of cover, text block clean, unmarked, Very Good +. Rare book of Dickey’s poetry (#139) $21.50
Carver, Raymond. Ultramarine. Vintage Books, 1987. ISBN: 9780394755359. 140 pp., a few dogeared pages, some page wrinkling, fold to right tip of cover, clean unmarked text, tight binding. Paperback. “Mr. Carver is heir to that most appealing American poetic voice, the lyricism of Theodore Roethke and James Wright….this book is a treasure, one to return to. No one’s brevity is as rich, as complete, as Raymond Carver’s. “–”New York Times Book… (#140) $4.75
—————————————–THEODORE ROETHKE—————————————
Roethke, Theodore. Straw For The Fire From the Notebooks of Tehodore Roethke 1943-63. Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. First edition. 262 pp, red cloth w/gilt lettering, very slight sunning on spine of dj (mylar cover on dj), owner’s signature on ffe, otherwise a near-new copy. Fine in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. Excerpts from Roethke’s 277 spiral notebooks full of miscellany of fragments of poetry, aphorisms, jokes, memos, journal entries, random phrases, bits of dialogue, commentary, whole poems. A look into this brilliant American poet’s work habits. (#131) $45.00
Roethke, Theodore. Words for the Wind The Collected Verse of Theodore Roethke. Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. Later printing. 212pp, first edition, later printing, black cloth w/gilt lettering, price-clipped dj has 1959 National Book Award Prize Winner sticker, some wear to ends and edge of dj spine, book is unmarked, tight, clean, pages perfect. Fine in very good + dust-jacket. First US edition Includes his1953 Pulitzer prize winning ‘The Waking’ , selections from ‘The Lost Son.’ ‘Praise to the End,’ and 38 poems never before published in the US – Winner of the National Book Award. Dustjacket praise from Edith Sitwell (who called his poems ‘amongst the most remarkable and original poems written by any young poet, American or English, in our age.’), Louise Bogan, W. H. Auden and others. (#141) $27.00
Roethke, Theodore. The Far Field The last poems of a major American poet. Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1964. First edition. 95pp, orange and black cloth, orange dj w/National Book Award Prize Winner sticker, unclipped price, sunning to spine of dj, bookplate on inside front cover, photo of Roethke on back cover by Imogen Cunningham, pristine text and cover, Fine in near fine dust-jacket. First US edition. Roethke’s final poems were filled with his love for and understanding of nature. A great poet’s final works. (#142) $33.00
Roethke, Theodore. The Far Field Last Poems. Garden City: Anchor, 1971. Later printing. 95pp, creased cover with some wear, whited-out name on ffep, text is clean, unmarked. Fair. Paperback. Winner of the 165 National Book Award. Great poems from a great poet. (#249) $3.75
Roethke, Theodore; Roethke, Beatrice; Lushington, Stephen. Dirty Dinky and Other Creatures Poems for Children. Random House Childrens Books, 1973. ISBN: 9780385084352. 48 pp. Red cloth w/ black lettering. Price-clipped jacket with sunning and wear to spine, top and bottom of spine, . Illustration on cover fully visible and untouched. Book itself is in as-new, unread condition. Black and white illustrations throughout. 48 pp. 8vo – over 7¾” – 9¾” tall. As New in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. Strangely appealing, absurd poetry for children by Roethke, a hard-to-find edition of this work. Selected by Beatrice Roethke and Stephen Jushington, illustrated by Julie Brinckloe (#143) $33.00
Sullivan, Rosemary. Theodore Roethke: Garden Master. Seattle: Univ. of Washington Press, 1975. First edition. 220pp, black cloth with silver gilt lettering on spine, DJ is price-clipped with 1/2″ missing on top of spine, chips missing on corners of dj cover. Small bookstore label from colophone books vancouver on inside back cover. Book unmarked, tight, clean. Fine in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. (#245) $18.00
Stein, Arnold. Theodore Roethke: Essays on the Poetry. Seattle: Univ. Washington Press, 1965. First edition. 199pp, paperback, spine and edge wear, 7 pages have some yelllow highlights, , text complete, binding tight. Good. Paperback. Nine different essays on Roethke.. No false praise or innuendo. Great insights into this often cryptic poet. (#246) $7.50
Seager, Allan. The Glass House The Life of Theodore Roethke. Univ of Michigan Pr, 1991. First printing. ISBN: 9780472064540. 301 pp. bookplate on inside cover, bumped corners and some wavy pages, but text block is clean, binding tight and no marks on text or margins. Good. Paperback. An exquisitely written biography of Roethke by his close friend and fellow writer Allan Seager. Originally released in 1968 to excellent reviews. (#247) $6.75
Mills, Ralph J Jr. Theodore Roethke. Minneapolis: Univ. of Minnesota press, 1963. First edition. 47pp, ex library, Pamphlet No. 30 in Univ Minnesota series on American Writers, wear to spine, library ink stamp on title page, checkout card on inside back cover, otherwise clean, unmarked text, tight binding. Ex-Library. Paperback. more insight into Roethke the poet’s sources and imagery. (#248) $4.00
Martz, William. The Achievement of Theodore Roethke. Palo Alto: Scott, Foresman and Co., 1966. First edition. 86pp, dramatic black cover with red letters and face portrait of Roethke, bookplate from publisher on inside cover, some edge wear, text is clean, unmarked, in tight binding. Very Good. Paperback. A comprehensive selection of Roethke’s poetry with a critical introduction. (#250) $4.75
Roethke, Theodore. On Poetry & Craft. Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 2001. First printing. 210pp, cover has faint fold, bookplate on inside cover, some wavy pages, straightened dogears, otherwise clean, tight, unmarked text block. Good. Paperback. This volume of selected prose explores Roethke’s sweeping, incisive critical imagination, offers tender advice to young writers, and provides insights into one of our greatest and most passionate poets. (#251) $7.50
Mills, Ralph J. Jr. Selected Letters of Theodore Roethke. Seattle: Univ. Of Washington Press, 1968. First edition. 273pp, black quarter cloth with green paper, blind-stamped initials TR, gilt letters on spine, dj w/Brodart cover, some slight chipping on spine ends, price clipped. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. Fascinating insight into Roethke’s poetry, many letters to fellow poets discussing craft and offering drafts of poems. (#252) $20.50
———————————————————————————————-
![]()
Bly, Robert W.; Hillman, James. The Rag and Bone Shop of the Heart: Poems for Men. New York: Harpercollins, 1992. First printing. ISBN: 9780060167448. 536 pp.green cloth spine w/gilt lettering, white paper over cloth, dj w/mylar cover, book is as-new and SIGNED by Robert Bly, James Hillman and Mchael Meade on title page. As New in as new dust-jacket. Hardcover. This beautiful collection of poems has sixteen sections with topics such as Approach to Wildness, War, Making a Hole In Denial, Loving the Community and Work, Earthly Love, and more. Very scarce signed by all three editors. (#176) $100.00
Berryman, John. Delusions, Etc. of John Berryman. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. First edition. ISBN: 9780374137984. 69 pp.black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine, some cover cloth ink has bled slightly onto endpapers, dj has small missing piece at upper left of jacket front, shelf rubbing on back of dj, mylar cover, book is in fine shape with no marks or any bending of pages. Fine in very good dust-jacket. Book. Berryman’s last book, at publishers when he died. More great poetry from this brilliant Pulitzer-Prize winning poet. (#177) $24.00
Berryman, John. His Toy, His Dream, His Rest. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1968. First printing. 317pp, dark blue cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, book is bright and crisp, close to as new condition with no marks of any kind, dj w/mylar cover has yellowing on inside flaps, light rubbing on back and slight scuffing on the word John on the spine. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. The final poems of Berryman’s epic poem series, The Dream Songs. A beautiful copy. (#178) $88.00
Wright, James Arlington. Above the River The Complete Poems. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. Later printing. ISBN: 9780374522827. 387pp, bookplate on ffep, one dogeared page, otherwise unmarked, clean, tight. Very Good +. Paperback. One of the most admired American poets of his generation, James Wright (1927-80) wrote contemplative, sturdy, and generous poems with an honesty, clarity, and stylistic range matched by very few–then or now. Contains his rightfully-famous poem “A Blessing.” (#179) $9.00
Various. American Poetry The Twentieth Century Vol. 2: E.E. Cummings to May Swenson. Penguin Group USA, 2000. ISBN: 9781883011789. 1009 pp, blue cloth w/gilt letters on spine, ribbon page marker, white slipcase w/gold embossed lettering, bookplate on inside front cover. Fine+ in as new dust-jacket. Hardcover. Includes poetry by E.E. Cummings, Mark Van Doren, Oscar Hammerstein II, John Dos Passos, Ira Gershwin, Isidor Schneider, Blind Lemon Jefferson, Stephen Vincent Benet, Thomas A. Dorsey, Janet Lewis, Vladimir Nabokov, Richard Eberhart, Dorothy Fields, Kenneth Rexroth, Robert Penn Warren, James Agee, Johnny Mercer, Robert Fitzgerald, Anne Porter, Woody Guthrie, David Schubert, Tennessee Williams, Ogden Nash, Countee Cullen, and many more.many poets in this beautiful archival edition (#180) $11.50
![]()
March, Joseph Moncure. The Wild Party and The Set-Up. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1931. Later printing. 331pp, yellow cloth cover with illustration on front of boxing gloves and hourglass, spine is faded, ffep is reattached w/archival doc. tape, text block is complete and unmarked and reattached w/archival doc. tape, previous owner signature and other owner address stamp. corners and spine upper and lower areas worn. Includes article from recent New Yorker Magazine w/The Wild Party with drawings by Art Spiegelman. Priced accordingly. Fair. Hardcover. Two book length poems that were acclaimed in the 1920’s and 30’s for their at the time shocking language. “Some love is fire: some love is rust: / But the fiercest, cleanest love is lust.” Highly stylized illustrations by uncredited illustrator. (#181) $10.00
Academy of American Poets, . Committed to Memory 100 Best Poems to Memorize. New York: Turtle Point Pr, 1996. ISBN: 9781885983152. 196 pp. dj has very slight wrinkling at top, otherwise fine. Book is clean and unmarked. Fine in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. Poetry you can memorize and recite, including such classics asInvictus, The Tyger,Do not go Gentle into that Good Night, My Last Duchess, and of course, Casey at the Bat. (#182) $6.50
Whitman, Walt. The Poetry and Prose of Walt Whitman. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1949. Later printing. 1224pp, red cloth covers w gilt signature of author on front and gilt lettering/spine, a fine, unmarked, tight, clean bright copy. Fine.Biographical introduction & a selection of early & recent critical commentary edited by Louis Untermeyer. If you need an edition of Whitman this is it. (#183) $9.00
Lowell, Robert. Life Studies & The Union Dead. New York: Noonday Press, 1970. Later printing. 16pp, 6th printing, wraps have ink marks and corner wear, text block is clean, unmarked. Good. Paperback. A one-volume edition of two of the great books of twentieth-century American poetry. (#215) $3.50
Hardy, Thomas. Selected Poems of Thomas Hardy. New York: Collier Books, 1974. 134pp, clean unmarked copy. Edited by John Crowe Ransom. Very Good +. Paperback. 125 poems by the last of the great Victorians and the brooding precursor of modern poetry. (#238) $4.75
Frost, Robert. Complete Poems of Robert Frost. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1965. Later printing. 666pp, 18th printing, green cloth with gilt-stamped author signature on front, gilt lettering on spine. Thin horizontal scrape on front of cover below signature, slight wear on upper spine, upper corner clipped on ffep, author photo, text block is pristine, no markings or dogears. DJ has mylar wrap, wear to top/bottom spine, upper front cover. Near Fine in good + dust-jacket. Hardcover. Contains all his poems except those of his last book In The Clearing. Beautiful edition of this major poet’s work. (#285) $9.50
Stevens, Wallace. The Collected Poems of Wallace Stevens. New York: Alfred Knopf, 1981. Later printing. 534pp, 21st printing, black cloth w/copper artistic design and silver author initial on cover and spine. Previous owner’s inscription on ffep, otherwise book is in very fine condition, no marks, clean, tight textblock. DJ has mylar cover, some wear on edges and a few chips on back. Fine in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. His collected works includes all his previous books and a section containing twenty-five later poems never before included in a book. Stevens was an insurance executive who became one of the major poets of his time. (#289) $14.00
Kazantzakis, Nikos. The Odyssey: A Modern Sequel. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. Second edition. 824pp, pictorial wraps. top right corner bent on cover, owner’s name on ffep, some discreet highlighting with pen on a dozen pages. Near Fine. Paperback. Kazantzakis’ epic poem regarding events after Odysseus returns from the wars. Considered a classic when it appeared in 1958, by the writer of Zorba the Greek. (#473) $7.50
Lonsdale Roger editor. The New Oxford Book of Eighteenth Century Verse. Oxford Univ Pr, 1989. ISBN: 9780192820549. 870pp, upper part of text block bumped, back cover upper corner bumped, text block is clean, umarked. Good. Paperback. Many undiscovered poets of the Eighteenth Century along with many of the usual ones such as Gray, Smart, Burns, Blacke, Pope. Reviewed by Kingsley Amis as “a most readable, most valuable, indeed indispensable collection.” (#288) $3.75
Kooser, Ted. The Poetry Home Repair Manual: Practical Advice for Beginning Poets. Lincoln: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 2005. First edition. ISBN: 9780803227699. 163 pp.black cloth, a few slightly bent pages, otherwise close to new. Fine in as new dust-jacket. Hardcover. Kooser, a Poet Laureate of the United States and Pulitzer Prize-winning author of “Delights & Shadows” gives great advice on how to write poetry for beginners. (#163) $10.00