Americana

———————————————————————————————————————-

Americana refers to artifacts, or a collection of artifacts, related to the history, geography, folklore and cultural heritage of the United States. The listings below include books on political history and biography, geography, social history, media studies, advertising, antiques, furniture, magazines, frontier literature, Pioneer memoirs, folklore, travel books…basically, anything to do with the United States. Please browse American History for books focused on chronological events in America.

————————————————————————————————————————-

Richardson, Albert D. BEYOND THE MISSISSIPPI: From the Great River to the Great Ocean. Life and Adventure on the Prairies, Mountains, and Pacific Coast. with More Than Two Hundred Illustrations. First printing. 572pp, original light brown calfskin with gilt lettering and raised panels on spine, brown endpapers. Engraved frontispiece, 205 engravings. Publishers announcement tipped in on ffep which has vintage handmade bookplate of lined paper of James Lamb Fletcher, VT. Last sewn signature (32 pages) starting to detach but still attached to endpaper and with some thread intact. Light foxing throughout, corners are worn to boards. Text is complete and unmarked. Near Fine. Hardcover. Travel narrative from 1857-1867. Richardson’s account of a trip from Sacramento to Salt Lake that he made at the invitation of CPRR President Leland Stanford to inspect the on-going construction of the line; along with visits to many towns and mining camps throughout the American West. As well, it’s interesting to note some similarities in “Beyond The Mississippi” and “Roughing It. ” Richardson had been a correspondent for Horace Greeley’s New York Tribune and knew Greeley well. On page 382 in “Beyond The Mississippi” Richardson wrote about Greeley’s famous ride with Hank Monk. The story is barely two pages in length, but it was written a full five years before Twain dressed it up a bit and published it in “Roughing It” in 1872; as well, researcher and author Beverly David documents four instances where “Beyond The Mississippi” etchings were used in “Roughing It.” A fascinating, highly readable narrative with beautiful engravings. This is the only copy currently listed with a vintage leather binding. (#401) $190.00

Kinney, Robert. The Bachelor in New Orleans [With Block Prints by Eugenia and Bob Riley]. New Orleans: Bormon House, 1946. Third printing. unnumbered pages (around 100), decorative wraps, small rough spot on cover near author name, small chipped area on spine on word ‘Orleans. Text block has several woodblock ads for businesses., autograph on inside front cover. Very Good. Paperback. This tourist guide to New Orleans is autographed and inscribed “2/14/47 To Juanita, Pleasant memories, Owen Brennan,” proprietor of the Old Absinthe House and later Brennans, the most famous restaurant in New Orleans. Drinking, Cuisine, the Red Light District, Hotels, Live Music, French Quarter, includes fourteen gorgeous woodblock advertisements. Beautiful printing. The rarity of this book and the association autograph from Owen Brennan make this a great piece of Americana and New Orleans history (#494)  $95.00

TRAILS, ROADS, TRANSPORTATION

Glazier, Willard. Down the Great River: Embracing an Account of the Discover of the True Source of the Mississippi. Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers, 1892. First edition. 443pp + lxiii appendix. Burgundy cloth with elaborate gilt lettering and artwork on cover and spine, engraving of author w/tissue cover, fold out map. some wear to bottom of spine, top of cover has some bumping. 35 engraved illustrations. Fine. Hardcover. Self-described as “an account of the discovery of the true source of the Missippi, together with views, descriptive and pictorial, of the cities, towns, villages and scenery on the banks of the river, as seen during a canoe voyage of over 3000 miles from its head waters to the Gulf of Mexico”. Floral decorated endpapers. An extremely attractive cover with very bright gilt lettering and designs. (#284) $50.00

Dunbar, Seymour. A History of Travel In America. New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1937. Second edition. 1531pp, blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. No DJ. Spines frayed, ffep repaired with archival document tape, bookplate on ffep, half-title page has folded corner, staining on right text block does not affect text or margins. Light foxing on title page. 58 chapters, 12 color plates, 400 illustrations, 2 maps. Very Good. Hardcover. A massive tome covering every conceivable mode of travel in America, foot, horse, steamboat, canal, train, riverboat. Much about construction of roads. Possible extra postage charge due to weight of book. (#308) $26.00

Cutler, Carl C. Greyhounds of the Sea The Story of the American Clipper Ship. New York: Halcyon House, 1930. First edition. 592pp, blue cloth with blindstamped image of ship on cover, gilt lettering on spine. No dj. Lightened color waterstains on front and rear cover, slight wear to corners, gilt lettering on spine is very bright. endpapers of world map showing clipper routes. Some light foxing, Text block is complete and unmarked; binding tight. 117 illustrations, eight color paintings of clipper ships, three duotones, 33 chapters, 7 appendices. Good +. Hardcover. The definitive classic work on the American clipper ship, a beautifully written history of the magnificent ships, the most beautiful sailing ships ever built, that raced across the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans in the years before the Civil War. Excerpts from ship logs, design details, all about these great ships. (#396) $28.50

Winther, Oscar Osburn . Via Western Express and Stagecoach. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1945. First edition. 158pp, brown cloth with stagecoach pattern motif, yellow letters on spine, no dj, owners sig ffep, endpapers show maps of California and the stagecoach routes of the United States, clean, tight, unmarked text block, covers close to as-new. Near Fine. Hardcover. Beautiful maps, illustrations, photos and stories about early travel via stage and early express service. Great to read in this day of email, internet and FedEx. (#239) $10.25

Cushman, Dan. The Great North Trail: America’s route of the ages–from Asia across Alaska down the Rocky Mountains to the plains of Texas. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. First edition. 383pp. green cloth over boards with silver,gold and green lettering and design on the front Dj has mylar cover, price-clipped, wear on edges, missing upper 1/3 spine, tear on back. Book has no tears or bent pages nor any writing, Very Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. A history of the trail that starts in the Yukon and leads to South America. Cushman describes the geology and history of the trail. Many anecdotes of the Gold Rush and pioneer era. Printed on high-quality stock. (#295) $9.50

Duffus, Robert Luther. The Santa Fe Trail. 1981: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1999. Reprint. ISBN: 9780826302359. 283 pp. Spine sunned. Section of text reattached with archival tape. Text block is complete, with one or two pages with underlining. Fair. Paperback. Originally published in 1930. Comprehensive, entertaining history of the exploration and development of the Santa Fe trail from wagon road to steel rails. “Swift reading.” (#404)$3.25

Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail. Washington DC: Natl Geographic Society, 2002. First edition thus. ISBN: 9780792266402. 287 pp. Pictorial wraps, As New. Paperback. In 1846 Francis Parkman, the first great historian of the American frontier, left his privileged Boston home to follow the Conestoga wagons of the pioneers making their way west along the Oregon Trail. Spirited account of his experiences. Classic. (#304) $7.50

Franzwa, Gregory M. Maps of the Oregon Trail. Patrice Press, 1990. Revised. ISBN: 9780935284829. 294pp, spiral bound, pictorial wraps, includes “looseleaf” edition re-inserter tool to remove and replace map pages. Four comb squares are unattached on back cover. Otherwise, a tight, clean complete copy with some erased pencil marks on the page describing townships and map grids. Very Good in very good dust-jacket. Paperback. This book of maps and narrative will guide the reader through every mile of the Oregon Trail from Independence Landing, Missouri to The Dalles, Oregon, using topographic maps. For the “rut nut” (follower of wagon ruts still visible today) this is the Bible. (#263) $30.00

Decker, Amelia Stickney. That Ancient Road (The Old Mine Road). Trenton: self-published, 1942. First printing. 151pp, Blue textured leather boards with gold stamped lettering. Vintage owners signature (Charles Kimball) in ink on lower inside cover. SIGNED by author on copyright page. A pencil underlining of the name Daniel Kimball on p34 refers to a possible ancestor of original owner and is left in place but easily erased. Some foxing on p7 but otherwise the text block is clean, bright and unmarked. Fine. A history with photographs of the Old Mine Road that runs through the Delaware Valley, “The frist road of any length built in America”. Includes over 75 illustrations and engravings. Many photos of historic houses along the road. Includes an advertising postcard from 1946 addressed to book owner advertising perfume. Interesting association on a very scarce book (#296) $95.00

Hart, Val. The Story of American Roads. New York: William Sloane and Associates, 1950. First edition. 243pp, orange cloth with silver letters on spine. DJ has mylar cover, some wear on top spine but otherwise clean, complete, not price-clipped. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. The story of American roads, from Indian trails and traces created by buffalo to the millions of miles of Interstate and State highways. Interesting stories and history. Most main roads were built around buffalo trails and existing Indian trails. Although written for “older readers,” meaning teenagers, this is a fascinating read. Sections: Beginnings, New Frontiers, The Westward Trek, America On Wheels, The Road Ahead With maps, photos, illustrations (#307) $11.25

Raitz, Karl B. A Guide to the National Road. Baltimore: The John Hopkins University Press, 1996. First printing. ISBN: 9780801851568. 392pp, gray cloth with gilt letters on spine, decorative endpapers of highway stripe design.Three names of geographic locations written in ink on inside front cover, otherwise, book is pristine in unread condition. 300 maps and photographs. DJ in mylar cover has very slight upper edge wear, otherwise near new. Fine in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. A luxuriously produced book with many fine photographs and maps of the National Road from Baltimore to St. Louis. (#300) $22.50

Vale, Geraldine R.; Vale, Thomas . U.S. 40 Today:Thirty Years of Landscape Change in America. Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1983. ISBN: 9780299094843. 198pp, pictorial wraps. folded corner on back cover, slight wear on front. Text block is clean and unmarked. Very Good +. Paperback. A follow up book to George Stewart’s 1953 photographic record of his journey across the U.S. on US40, from Atlantic City to San Francisco. Before and after photos show the change occuring over the years. Fascinating look at how the American landscape has changed. (#298) $9.00

Reader’s Digest. America from the Road: A Motorist’s Guide to Our Country’s Natural Wonders and Most Interesting Places. Pleasantville: Reader’s Digest Association, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 9780895771032. 448pp, pictorial cover of seaside, green endpapers, hundreds of photos, illustrations and maps. No dj as issued. Fine. Hardcover. Great guide to America’s natural resources, historic sites, farmland,  roads, landscapes, with historical background and suggested sites to visit. Beautifully presented information. (#419) $8.50

————————————————————————————————————————

Langdon, William Chauncy. Everyday Things in American Life 1607-1776. New York: Charles Scribner, 1937. First printing. 353pp, red cloth w black lettering on cover and spine, no Dj. Pictorial endpapers, endpapers starting to separate at hinge have been repaired with acid-free document repair tape. Many photographs, color illustrations and line drawings, some by N.C. Wyeth. Lower corners bumped, small stain on upper left back cover. Text block is clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good. Hardcover. Excellent account of daily life in Colonial America prior to unification. 21 Chapters w/illustrations: 1, Shelters & First Houses; 2, The Fireplace Center of the Home; III, In Dutch New York; IV Penn’s Quaker City; V, Pennsylvania German Farms; VI, Handwork at Ephrata; VII, At Moravian Bethlehem; VIII, Scotch-Irish in the Mountains; IX, Georgian Mansions; X, 18th Century Furniture; XI, Iron Mined & Wrought; XiII, Pewter in the Colonial Home; XII, Silvermiths & Silverware; XIV, Meaures of Value; XV, Colonial Glass; XVI, New England Ships; XVII, Shipbuilding at Philadelphia; XVIII, Trails & Roads; XIX, The Provincial Post; XX, Agriculture in the Colonies; and XXI, The Colonial Town, followed by Bibliography. (#333) $22.00

Langdon, William Chauncy . Everyday Things in American Life 1776-1876. New York: Charles Scribner, 1941. First edition. 398 pp, Ex-library,orange cloth w/floral decoration on cover, gilt letterinig on spine, ffep missing, no Dj, but dj flap glued onto endpaper. Many illustrations and photographs. Printed on thick paper stock. Text block is clean, tight and unmarked. In fine condition. Ex-Library. Hardcover. More insight into everyday life in America from the Revolution to the Centennial. CHAPTERS 1.The Eastern River Craft2.Early Roads and Turnpikes 3.The Directing Power 4. Covered Bridges 5. The Cumberland-National Road 6. Great Water Highways int the West 7.when Canals Had Their Day 8. When Trading Was Retail 9. What’s New and the Newspapers 10. Home Life: Downstairs 11. Home Life: Upstairs 12. Clothes and Their Material 13. The Leading Metals 14. Horse-Power in Agriculture 15. Steam in Transportation 16. Celebrating an Hundred Years. (#334) $10.00

Earle, Alice Morse. Home Life in Colonial Days. Jonathan David Pub, 1975. ISBN: 9780824602031. 480 pp. red faux leather boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht w/red-blu lettering w/illustrated front & back. As New in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. An account of daily life in the early years of America. Contains an impression of the various facets of colonial living. (#241) $11.00

William and Mary College Historical Magazine. Genealogies of Virginia Families (5-Volume Set). Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc, 1982. First edition. Five volumes. approx 5000pp total. Blue cloth with silver lettering on cover and spine. Upper right corners bumped on Vols 3 and 5, otherwise entire set as new. Fine+. Hardcover. From its inception The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography devoted space to the publication of genealogical source material; before long family histories became a permanent and indispensable feature of the Magazine. From 1893 until the apparent decline in this trend in the 1950s, VMHB was the leading journal in the field of Virginia family history, This five-volume work, nearly 5,000 pages in all, contains all the family history articles to have appeared in VMHB from 1893 through 1977. The assembled articles–hundreds of them–touch on families from all parts of the Old Dominion, and the majority trace lines of descent through as many as seven or eight generations, the data covering a period of three or four centuries or more. Upwards of 100,000 Virginians are treated in these pages, each of whom is cited in the specially prepared indexes at the back of the volumes. Please note that until now there has been no complete name index to the family history articles–neither in Swem’s Virginia Historical Index nor in the annual indexes of the Magazine itself. Now, at last, the researcher has access not only to the completely collection of family history articles in VMHB but to a complete indexed collection as well. (#471) $85.00

Pratt, Richard. A Treasury of Early American Homes. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1949. First edition. 136pp, Black cloth with blind-stamped lettering on cover, gilt letters on spine. 10.75 x 13.5″ , lower right corner bumped. Dj in mylar cover shows folds and wear on top and bottom of cover, missing pieces on lower rear. Near Fine in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. 250 full-color photographs of exteriors and interiors of many early American homes, Early Colonial, Later Colonial, Classical, American Provincial, more. A wonderful look at how people lived in the early years of the country…wealthy people at any rate. (#377) $10.50

Nutting, Wallace. Furniture Treasury: (Mostly of American Origin) All Periods of American Furniture with some Foreign Examples in America also American Hardware and Household Utensils. New York: Macmillan, n/d 91970s). Reprint. unnumbered with 5000 numbered and indexed illustrations. 16th printing. Dj has mylar cover, lightly sunned spine, small crimp in bottom edge of front dj, original $29.95 price sticker on inside flap. As New in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. Indispensable reference book has photo of practically every style furniture from 1650 to the end of th Empire period. Classic record of the growth of the furniture industry in America. Some truly astounding pieces, many one-of-a-kind. (#384) $57.50

American Heritage. Three Centuries of American Antiques Three Volumes in One. New York: Bonanza Books, 1979. Reprint. Burgundy and tan cloth with burgundy letters on spine. Dj has mylar cover. As New in as new dust-jacket. Originally published in three volumes, this combined edition contains: Vol. 1, “Colonial Antiques” (384pp); Vol. 2, “From the Revolution to the Civil War” (416pp); and Vol. 3, “From the Civil War to World War I” (415pp). Over 2000 illustrations, 375 in full color. Much historic commentary and a wonderful overview of the history of American furnishings and accessories. (#402)       $23.00

Neeham, Walter. A Book of Country Things. Brattleboro: The Stephen Greene Press, 1965. Third printing. 166pp, green boards with gilt lettering on spine, gold endpapers. No dj. Owner’s signature on ffep, top corners lightly bumped, bumped lower spine, otherwise fine, text block is tight, clean, unmarked, binding tight. Very Good +. Hardcover. The transcription of a man’s recollections of his grandfather, born in 1833, and how he lived in Vermont . Great insight into rural life in the 19th Century out on the farm. Chapter headings: Gramp; On the Farm; Sugaring; Doing with Stone; The Animal Kingdom; From the Woods; Grandpa’s Tools; What He Had to Buy; Around the House; Indians. (#363) $6.25

———————————————————————————————————————-

PHYSIOGRAPHY AND GEOGRAPHY

———————————————————————————————-

McKnight, Tom L.; White, C. Langdon; Foscue, Edwin J. Regional Geography of Anglo-America. Englewood Cliff: Prentice-Hall, 1974. Fourth edition. ISBN: 9780137708758. 617 pp. Brown coated cloth with white lettering on cover, spine. 2nd printing, no dj. some wear to extremes of spine, otherwise pristine. Fine. Hardcover. A textbook on regional geography, based on the conceptualization, descriptions and delimitation of regions as a critical exercise in geographic thinking. Detailed descriptions of the topography of our great nation and Canada as well. (#350) $9.00

Fenneman, Nevin M. Physiography of the Western United States. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1931. First edition. 534pp, olive cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Cover lightly sunned along edges. Ink price on ffep. Book has neat red ink underlining (not highlighter) throughout. Includes map showing physical divisions of the United States, in perfect condition. With numerous illustrations and photographs. Very Good +. Hardcover. A beautiful copy of this relatively scarce book, despite the red underlining. Very clean, tight book. Very detailed descriptions of each region. (#351) $40.00

Hitchcock, A.S. Manual of the Grasses of the United States. Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1950. Second edition. 1051pp, green cloth with gilt letters on spine. rubber stamp of the St. Louis-San Francsico Railway Company on inside back cover, rear end paper.Small scrape on back cover, otherwise a very clean fine copy. Hundreds of line drawings of grasses. Fine. Hardcover. The definitive work on the grasses of the US.. From the Introduction: ” Of all the plants in the world, the grasses are of the greatest use to the human race. To the grasses belong the cereals, sugarcane, sorghum and the bamboos; and, since they furnish the bulk of the forage for domestic animals, the grasses are also the basis of animal industry. ” Everything you need to know about grasses. Includes a list of persons for whom grasses have been named (seriously) and a glossary. (#352) $30.00

Nutting, Wallace. Connecticut Beautiful: Illustrated by the Author with 304 Pictures Covering All the Counties in Connecticut. Framingham: Old America Company. 301pp, Green cloth with gilt lettering on cover, black lettering on spine. No dj. Brentano’s/New York Bookseller label on inside back cover. Two small marks on cover on the TICUT of the title word Connecticut; otherwise a near new copy, with no marks. Fine. Hardcover. A truly beautiful book, printed on thick stock and with line drawings and many gorgeous, beautifully composed photographs, with dark black tones and excellent contrast. Wallace was a first-rate pictorial photographer and this book really does bring you back to a simpler time, with many photos of lanes, roads, historic old houses, brooks, waterfalls, trees. A fine edition in excellent condition. (#361) $31.00

Nutting, Wallace. Massachusetts Beautiful. New York: Bonanza Books, n/d. Reprint. 301pp, blue boards with gilt-stamped lettering on spine, Pictorial dj with photo of house on cover, closed tear at top of back cover. 290 illustrations. Fine. Hardcover. Reprint of famous 1923 book, in smaller format. Shows essence of the state’s distinctive architecture and topography. Beautiful look at a bygone time in rural Mass. (#387) $9.75

Nutting, Wallace. Virginia Beautiful. New York: Bonanza, 1978. Reprint. 258pp, Green pebbled boards with gilt lettering on spine. 258 photographs and 27 drawings. Originally published in 1930, this classic book retains an enduring interest, capturing permanently scenes that have changed or have already disappeared. Illustrated by author with 285 pictures of landscapes and dwellings. Photos and descriptions of “Old Virginia,” from Mt. Vernon to the Shenandoah and along the lowlands…beautiful descriptions and images. (#405) $9.75

———————————————————————————————————————-

LANGUAGE and FOLKLORE

Cassidy, Frederic Gomes. Dictionary of American Regional English Volume 1 A-C. Belknap Pr, 1985. Third printing. ISBN: 9780674205116. 903pp, blue cloth covered boards with decoration of map outline on front panel and gilt spine titles on dark blue label.Dj has mylar cover, price intact, several very small closed tears on edges, small white area at base of sunned spine. Book appears as new but listed as fine+. Fine+ in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. From A to C, the definitive dictionary of local names for familiar objects, creatures, real and imaginary, clothes, food, children’s games, and much more. (#353) $70.00

Wentworth, Harold and Flexner, Stuart. Dictionary of American Slang. New York: Thomas Crowell, 1960. First printing. 669pp, grey/black cloth with silver letters on cover and spine, three lightly bumped corners, no dj. Fine. Hardcover. Clean first printing of famous dictionary of slang, including nine variants of the f-word, appendix with suffixes (-ama, -rama), reduplication, rhyming slang, and some great synonyms for drunk (folded, embalmed, high lonesome, decks awash, etc.). Fun reading (#354) $9.50

Editors of Life. The Life Treasury of American Folklore. New York: American Legacy Press, 1961. First edition thus. 348pp, red cloth with dark red lettering on cover, gilt letters on spine, no dj. Many paintings by James Lewicki. As New. Hardcover. Large, heavy, beautifully illustrated book of the most populr folk legends and tales. Contents: 1. The Exploreres 2. The Indians 3. The Colonists 4. Backwoodsmen and Borderers. 5. Yankees, Yorkers and Their Neighbors 6. Southerners 7. Westerners 8. Modern Folklore 9. Wit, Wisdom and Whoppers. Glossary and Index. (#357) $21.75

———————————————————————————————————————–

PIONEER MEMOIRS, DIARIES, AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNTS

————————————————————————————————————————

Parkman, Francis Jr. The California and Oregon Trail:being Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life. New York: Hurst and Company, nd. Reprint. 299pp, decorative boards with gilt lettering on spine. Some spotting on cover, wear on spine ends, partially erased owners signature on inside cover, title page and two following pages have been professionally reattached with acid-free document repair tape. Text is yellowed but complete. Fair. Hardcover. Reprint of famous book, often called The Oregon Trail. A good reading copy and priced accordingly. (#297) $4.00

Stratton, Joanna L. Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. ISBN: 9780671447489. 319pp, pictorial wrap, wear on bottom os spine, small area of lower corner of front cover lacks image but underyling paper is intact; otherwise a clean, umarked copy. 30 pages of photographs, appendix is guide to list of pioneer women’s stories. Good +. Paperback. Based on a rediscovered collection of priceless autobiographical accounts written by hundreds of pioneer women, this book evokes the Kansas of the pioneers, of the rebels and above all of the Kansas breed of dauntless and independent women. Includes list of women in the Lilla Day Monroe Collection of Pioneer Stories with their date and age at emigration. These women were tough. (#315) $4.50

Strahorn, Carrie Adell. Fifteen Thousand Miles by Stage: A Woman’s Unique Experience during Thirty Years of Path Finding and Pioneering from the Missouri to the Pacific and from Alaska to Mexico. University of Nebraska Press, 1988. First edition thus. ISBN: 9780803241596. in 2 volumes, 373 and 301pp, brown cloth w/gilt letters on spine, 2 dogeared pages in vol. 2; otherwise; hundreds of b&w photographs, line drawings and illustrations. Fine. Hardcover. This is a well-written diary of a very stoic pioneer woman who in 1877 followed her husband all over the West as he explored and surveyed land for the Union and Pacific Railroad company. He agreed to travel if his wife could come along and her observations are interesting, staying in rough stagecoach inns, observing Indian culture, and much more. Great read. (#318) $57.00

Codman, John. The Round Trip by Way of Panama, through California, Oregon, Nevada, Utah, Idaho and Colorado. New York: Putnams, 1879. First edition. pp. xiii, 331. brown cloth with map illustration on cover, gilt letters on spine. Floral endpapers. Hardbound.Cover has stains and wear, front corners worn to paper board. Spine ends worn, text block is tight, clean, and unmarked. Codman travelled through Utah in 1874 and there is much on his impressions of Mormonism and California. Scarce. Excellent observations from someone who chose to travel a large circuitous route around North and Central America. (#319) $70.00

Bruff, J. Goldsborough. Gold Rush: The Journals, Drawings, and other papers of J. Goldborough Bruff April 2, 1849–July 20, 1851. New York: Columbia Press, 1949. Revised. 794pp Brown cloth with blind-stamped colophon, gold letters on spine. No dj. One volume California Centennial Edition. Edited by Georgia Willis Read and Ruth Gaines. Forward by F.W. Hodge. Illustrated with 97pp of collotypes, 3 folding collotype inserts, line drawings, sketches, maps etc.. Corners and lower back edge of cover, lightly bumped, wear to spine ends. Clean, tight, unmarked. Near Fine. Hardcover. Printed on deluxe paper, large, the journals of an explorer and gold prospector. (#325) $55.00

NATIVE AMERICANS——————————————————————

Leftwich, Rodney L. Arts and Crafts of the Cherokee. Cullowhee: Land-Of-The-Sky Press, 1970. First edition. 160pp, Burgundy cover with gilt-stamped illustrations. Hundreds of B&W photos. Fine+. Hardcover. Detailed description of the arts and crafts of the Cherokee Indians. Chapter headings include: Basketry, Pottery, Woodcrafts, Weaving, Stonecrafts, Beads and Shell, Metalcrafts, Weapon Making, Feathers, Leathercrafts. In near new condition, a great resource for Indian Studies. (#504) $18.50

Curtis, Edward S. Portraits from North American Indian Life Introductions by A.D. Coleman & T.C. McLuhan. New York: Promontory Press, 1972. Reprint. 176pp, Oblong 18.25 x 14.75 inches, pictorial board, no dj as issued. Prev owner’s inscription on ffep, four small green ink lines on cover that appear to be from original printing, wear to left side of spine, a scrape on back cover exposing white board under brown wrap. Text block and images are fine, unmarked. Near Fine. Hardcover. Reprint of the Outerbridge & Lazard edition. The monumental classic capturing the spirit of the Indian lifestyle has returned in its original epic splendor. More than 80 portraits preserve the beauty and pathos of Native Americans. Although Curtis has been accused of sentimentalizing and idealizing the Native American culture, his photos are inarguably beautiful and atmospheric. (#374)      $63.00

Josephy, Alvin M. The Native Americans An Illustrated History. Atlanta: Turner Publishing, 1993. First printing. 479pp, cream cloth with red illustrated embossed of dancers at center front, dark red inside covers and adjacent end papers, 449 illustrations throughout, 301 in color. Dust jacket w/ mylar cover, two small closed tears.  Introduction by Alvin M. Josefy, Jr. As New in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. A beautiful, heavy, large format book with glossy paper and a variety of photographs, maps, paintings, illustrations, line drawings and contemporary paintings, showing the history of Native Americans CONTENTS: Part1 The World As It Was Part 2 Blending Worlds Part 3 Expansion and Exodus part 4 Long Threads part 5 The Twentieth Century and Beyond (#416) $21.75

———————————————————————————————————————

Luchetti, Cathy. Home on the Range A Culinary History of the American West. Random House Inc, 1993. Second printing. ISBN: 9780679744849. 238 pp.Pictorial wraps, crease in cover near spine, slight wear to corners. Near Fine. Paperback. Frontier recipes and memories from the pioneers of the early West (1800-1915). What did people eat, how did they obtain it, cook it, serve it? This book answers these questions. Cooking by trappers, traders, explorers, travelers, military cuisine, overlanders, boarding house fare and hotel cooking, chuck wagon cooking, ranch fare, revival foods and mission fare, ethnic food. Beautiful large format book with many intriguing photographs of pioneer cooking and kitchens. Many personal memoirs with mention of food. Fascinating reading for chefs and historians alike. (#331) $10.00

NOSTALGIA

Brown, Henry Collins. In the Golden Nineties. Hstings on Hudson: Valentine’s Manual , 1928. 422pp, blue cloth with gilt-stamped title on cover and spine, bumped corners, wear on spine ends, no dj. With hundreds of photographs and illustrations, endpapers w/New York City skylines and sleighing on the Washington Bridge. Protective tissue in between color plate and title page. Binding intact and secure. Good. Hardcover. Social and architectural history of New York City in the 1890s, travel, theater, dining, high society, mansions of the rich and famous, Wall Street, much more. (#320) $21.00

Carlson, Avis. Small World… Long Gone: A Family Record of an Era. Evanston : The Schori Press, 1975. 154pp, woodgrain cloth w/ gilt letters on spine, woodblock illustration endpapers, woodblock illustrations by Herschel C. Logan, photo section, price-clipped dj has mylar cover, slight wear to upper edge and frayed upper spine, otherwise near fine. As New in near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. Describes life on a Kansas farm at the turn of the twentieth century where “farm life meant an isolated existence, when church attendance meant social contact, once a week, that no one wanted to miss.” Real window into the last part of the 19th Century. (#321) $22.75

Morris, Lloyd. Not So Long Ago. New York: Random House, 1949. First printing. 501pp, black cloth w/gilt letters and photo on cover, gilt letters on spine. Front cover only of dj included, coated paper has clear cellophane panel that reveals. illustration on book cover. Bookplate and signature of prev. owner on ffep and inside cover, and “Lila xmas 1953″ written very small on ffep. Studies the social forces and effects since 1896 of the motion picture, the automobile and the radio (#322) $12.00

Jensen, Oliver. American Album: How We Looked and How We Lived in a Vanished U.S.A. New York: Ballantine Books, 1968. Abridged ed. 256pp, pictorial wraps, small chip on cover, price blacked out on cover (small), wear on spine, otherwise near fine. Near Fine. Paperback. American Album is a “family album” of the American nation. The 226 unusual photographs give an eyewitness view of th seventy-five years in our past, showing the face of yesterday just as it was. Truly interesting , sharp photographs. TOC: When Nothing Moved, Opening the West, The Displaced Race, Getting There, Rural America, The Big City, Patterns of Life, The Pursuit of Happiness. (#342) $7.25 [wp_cartAmAlbumVanUSA:price:7.250:end]

Weisberger, Bernard A., editor. The WPA Guide to America: The Best of 1930s America As Seen by the Federal Writers Project. New York: Pantheon, 1985. ISBN: 9780394729596. 462 pp. cover has bent corner, small repaired tear. Very Good. Paperback. Stories, descriptions of land, citites, and much more. Excerpts from the Works Progress Administration, one of the New Deal’s greatest undertakings. Essays on various states; geology, industry, history, agriculture, literature, architecture, tours of each city, and mile-by-mile descriptions of the roads that connect them. Famously well-written. (#303) $4.50

———————————————————————————————

McLuhan, Herbert Marshall. The Mechanical Bride Folklore of Industrial Man. New York: Vanguard Press, 1951. First edition. 157pp, black cloth with white lettering on front and spine, numerous b&w illustration of advertisements and other examples, left corner of cover back bumped, v. slight bumping on top cover, otherwise in fine condition, clean, unmarked. Dj has missing pieces on top front/back and other small tears, in mylar dj. Fine in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. Marshall McLuhans first book. A cornerstone of media theory, McLuhan ‘ comments on numerous examples of persuasion in contemporary popular culture. (#202) $75.00

Kostof, Spiro. America by Design:Based on the PBS Series by Guggenheim Productions, Inc. New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1987. ISBN: 9780195042832. 388pp, blue cloth with gilt lettering. DJ has slight folding at top spine. Owners signature on inside front cover. hundreds of black and white photos, glossy color photo section. Near Fine. Hardcover. Companion book to the PBS series. The chapters cover: the American home; the American workplace; the American street; the public realm; the shape of the land. All about how America “looks.” Beautifully written and illustrated. (#302) $11.75

Spring, James W. Boston and the Parker House: A Chronicle of those who have lived in that historic spot where the new Parker House now stands in Boston. Boston: Private Printing, April 1927. First printing. 230pp, blue cover w/pastedown photo of plaque, black lettering on spine, spine worn on edge revealing red backing paper, bookplate on inside covers, Contains 45 illustrations most printed on one-side on gloss pages. Good. Hardcover. Much detail on 17th Century Boston up to 1927, on the land where Parker House is located, manners and customs of Boston, in the 18th cent, details on the restaurant and sample menus, great look into the cultural history of Boston and the Parker House (#254) $9.50

Schuler, Stanley. The Cape Cod House. Exton PA: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 9780916838638. 144pp, blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, colr and black and white photographs, line drawings of floor plans. Pictorial dj w/mylar cover. As New in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. The small story-and-a-half Cape Cod house is America’s most popular house style. From its origins on Cape Cod, Massachusetts in the seventeenth century, this charming and practical style of house has been transplanted and modified to accomodate varying life styles as far away as Hawaii. The Cape Cod House traces the history and explains why this house style turned out as it did and how it has changed over its 300-year life span. 143 pictures, 16 pages in color, and drawn plans show it in its various stages – from the tiny half Cape of long ago to the modern house with wings that may stretch to a total length of 100 feet and more. Stanley Schuler has brought together the architectural history of the Cape Cod House to be studied and enjoyed by all who live-in, restore, or want to build their own Cape Cod House. 174 photos (#326) $14.25

Rawson, Marion Nicholl. Sing, Old House: Hallmarks of True Restoration. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1934. First edition. 414pp, green cloth with red metallic stamped lettering on cover and spine. Small brown stain at bottom of front ffep. Decorative endpapers of house porch. Contents page unopened. 17 chapters and 2 appendices. Dj in mylar cover, generally soiled with small closed tears at top of back, but complete and not price-clipped. List of houses from 16th and 17th and 18th centuries. Fine in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. Beautiful book explaining how old houses were built and how to restore them remaining true to the original design. Line drawings of homes, roof outlines, doors, windows, chimneys, porches, wells, andirons, and much more. The chapter “Echoes” lists hundreds of slang expressions from years gone by. A great piece of Americana. (#345) $26.50

Hennessey, William J. America’s Best Small Houses. New York: Viking Press, 1949. First edition. 196pp, no DJ, brown textured coated cloth w gilt lettering on cover, burgundy spine w/ gold lettering. Owner’s name covered by magic marker on inside front cover. Forty examples of small houses, post-war, with photos, blueprints, cost and description. Fascinating look at affordable post-war Baby Boom housing. “Since the end of World War II many radical changes have taken place in residential design. Never before has the small house played such an important part in the nation’s economic and social life. The acute housing shortage during and directly after the war is largely responsible for focusing attention on the problem, but even today, to a lesser degree, there remains a scarcity of livable homes.” —- from the Introduction. (#417)$24.50

———–ERIC SLOANE———————————————————————————

Sloane, Eric. I Remember America. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1971. First printing. 186pp, white and green cloth with lettering on cover and spine. 11×14 inches. Many line drawings and color paintings. Dj  missing lower right corner, closed tears at top of front, fraying on bottom and beginning to delaminate in places. “America as it was: a simpler, quieter country of farms, villages and handcrafted beauty. Now with this majestic book, Eric Sloane restores it to us in an album of stunning artwork, a passionate remembrance of our American landscape.” (#376) $21.00

Sloane, Eric. The Seasons of America Past. New York: Funk & Wagnall’s, 1958. Second printing. 150pp, . salmon pictorial cloth, sunned stripe on top of back cover. maps on endpapers. Previous owners name on endpaper. four full-color paintings depicting season, hundreds of line drawings. Dj has mylar cover, price intact, chip missing at upper left corner of front, missing chips at top and bottom of spine, some fraying on top of back jacket. Book is tight, clean, text unmarked. Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover.Eric Sloane was a brilliant artist, his drawings are excellent, and his knowledge of early American tools, customs, building methods, are encyclopedic. Drawings in the text depict “Early American” life throughout the seasons of the year, with color plates and b&w illustrations (#258) $13.75

Sloane, Eric. Eric Sloane’s America. New York: Promontory Press, 1994. ISBN: 9780883940617. 343pp, orange paper cover, bookplate on inside cover. Reprint of three books: American Barns and Covered Bridges, Our Vanishing Landscape, and American Yesterday. A very attractive production loaded with illustrations. In protective Brodart cover. Fine in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. Sloane asks, If you lived in Pioneer America, how different would your life be from what it is today? How would you earn a living? What sort of house would you live in, and how would you build it? And much more. This is a fascinating book. (#259) $24.00

Sloane, Eric. A Museum of Early American Tools. New York: Ballantine Books, 1974. Second printing. 108pp, some sunning on spine, bumped lower left corner on cover. Hundreds of pen-and-ink sketches of tools and how they were used. Fine. Paperback. More great history of tools used by curriers, farriers, wheelwrights, coopers, blacksmiths, coachmakers, sawyers, loggers, tanners and many other craftsmen of the pre-industrial age. (#260) $4.00

Sloane, Eric. The Diary of an Early American Boy. Ballantine Books, 1974. Later printing. ISBN: 9780345321008. 108pp, very light wear on cover, one dogeared page, text clean, unmarked. Near Fine. Paperback. Sloane found the diary of a boy, Noah Blake, born in 1790, written in 1805. Gives a real window to the past and how he lived. Commentary by Sloane, with illustrations and descriptions of scenes and buildings, showing the expansion of the farm over the years. Classic Americana. (#261) $4.00

Sloane, Eric. The Dos and Dont’s of Yesterday -Do: a Little Book of Early American Know-How & Don’t: a Little Book of Early American Gentility. New York: Walker and Company, 1972. First edition thus. 2 volumes in slipcover, Do is a know how book, yellow paper cover, first edition. Don’t is a book of American Gentility, reprint of 1968 book, but packaged together new. Sloane has SIGNED the slipcase above his name in red marker. Books are in as-new condition and slip case is fine. As New in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. More great Sloane, on manners, and on how-to, making clothes hooks, to split elm, relieve toothache, and many more (#262) $55.00

——————————————————————————————————————–

Myers, John Myers. The Last Chance:Tombstone’s Early Years. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1950. Second printing. 260pp, burgundy cloth with blindstamped publisher initials on front, silver lettering/design on spine. No dj. Map of Cochiise County on front endpapers. Owners inscription on half-title page. 2 maps, 7 photos. some sunning to spine top/bottom, slight fraying to lower right corner of cover, otherwise clean,unmarked text in tight binding. Very Good. Hardcover.History of Tombstone, AZ in 19th Century pioneer days. (#265) $7.50

McHugh, Tom. The Time of the Buffalo. New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1972. First edition. 339pp +xi Index. brown and mustard cloth with gilt-stamped author initials and blind stamped illustration of buffalo on cover, gold letters and buffalo image on spine. Pictorial endpapers of buffalo hunt. Bookplate on ffep. Many glossy b&w photos. DJ has mylar cover, small piece missing on bottom spine, fraying on top spine, otherwise whole and clean. Fine in very good + dust-jacket. Hardcover. Classic text on the American Buffalo, or bison, the role of the buffalo in Native American culture; mating habits, migrations, hunting techniques, buffalo as a source of food, fuel, clothing, tools; and astonishing stories of the size of the herds. Beautifully illustrated and printed on luxurious paper. (#283) $42.50

Marcy, Randolph B. The Prairie Traveler A Handbook for Overland Expeditions. Dover Pubns, 2006. ISBN: 9780486451503. 256 pp. Some wrinkled pages and wear on lower spine, text block is clean and unmarked. Good. Paperback. Book offers a fascinating view of the rigors and hazards of crossing the country. In 1859 it provided life-or-death advice on everything from finding water and building a fire to avoiding quicksand and treating snakebites. (#293) $3.50

West, Elliott. Growing Up With the Country: Childhood on the Far Western Frontier. Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1989. First edition. ISBN: 9780826311542. 343pp, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine,. Cloth is lightened at bottom of spine and part of lower edge of cover, owner’s signature on ffep, a few dogeared pages. Dj has mylar cover, one small closed tear at top of front, otherwise clean and intact. B&W photos. Near Fine in near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. There were children in the Western frontier and this is the story of how they helped shape–and were shaped by– the frontier experience. sources include diaries, journals, letters, novels and written and oral reminiscences. Some amazing photos of children’s activities and some very isolated schoolhouses out on the prairie. Intriguing history. (#332) $11.50

Case, Frank. Tales of a Wayward Inn. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1938. Later printing. 390pp, dark blue cloth with goldstamped illustration on cover, gold letters on spine. No dj, fourth printing, slight stain on back cover, some edge wear on spine. Bookplate on inside cover, repaired exposed hinge, portions of dj glued on ffep with portrait of Case and dj copy, continued on back cover. 13 photos. Good +. Hardcover. Personal memoir of Case, owner and manager of the Algonquin Hotel, site of many literary soirees and drinking binges. Inside story of New York social life. Includes many letters from celebrated guests (#266) $10.00

Rector, George. The Girl From Rector’s. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1927. First edition. 226pp, orange cloth with stamped black letters and illustration on cover, black letters on spine. No dj. Spine has small crease on title. Corners slighly bumped. Very Good. Hardcover. George Rector was a famous restaurant host. at Rector’s on Broadway in New York City, He and his father, who founded several restaurants, were known for serving celebrities of the 1910’s. George Rector’s New York Times obituary stated Rector’s was “a leading resort of the theatrical, financial and social worlds of those days. The restaurant closed with the coming of prohibition. Rector’s Broadway location gained fame in a 1909 Broadway musical, “The Girl from Rector’s.” The girl was fictional. Reminiscences of his days as a restaurant host in the early years of the 20th century in NYC. (#311) $12.50

Blumenthal, Ralph. Stork Club: America’s Most Famous Nightspot and the Lost World of Cafe Society. Boston: Little Brown & Co, 2000. First printing. ISBN: 9780316105316. 296 pp. black and purple paper boards, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Fine+ in fine+ dust-jacket. Hardcover. The definitive account–with guns, diamonds, and champagne that never stops–lf the extraordinary world of the Stork Club and of the ex-bootlegger who ruled it with a velvet fist. All about this fascinating club and the meeting of high society, gangsters and mobsters. (#309) $11.00

Sylvester, Robert. No Cover Charge: A Backward Look at the Night Clubs. New York: Dial Press, 1956. First edition. 301pp, black cloth/birch pattern paper, silver letters on spine. Extremely clean copy. Dj has small closed tear at top, chips at top of spine and some spine wear, pictorial cover of ashtray, cigarette, bar tab, matches. Fine+ in near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover.Stories of New York night clubs in their heyday beginning with Prohibition and ending when the book was written in the mid-’50s. Great stories and wonderful social history. (#312) $16.00

Alsberg, Henry G. The American Guide: Mile by Mile Descriptions Where to Go–What To See–How to Get There. New York: Hastings House, 1949. First edition. 1348pp, blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine Tiny 1″x2″ bookplate on upper ffep does not cover U.S. map illustration on endpapers, physical map of U.S. on front endpapers, political map on back endpapers. DJ has mylar cover, some small spots on upper spine, faintest war on upper front cover, otherwise complete and excellent, Book is tight, clean, unmarked. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. Offering “mile by mile descriptions” of auto travel in the U.S. after WW2, before Interstate travel, this encyclopedic book has “a million words” and many city maps and was “the only complete travel guide to the United States. Routes are based on specific highways in each state, with descriptions of the towns, cities and natural features. Fascinating facts and a real window into what the U.S. was like for the traveler in 1949. A fine clean copy . (#290) $19.50

Rasmussen, R. Kent. The 50 States. Pasadena: Salem Pr Inc, 2000. Second printing. ISBN: 9780893569983. 992 pp + index. pictorial green coated boards, small missing area of green color at base of spine where library call number removed, library stamp on ffep, edge of text block, otherwise a tight, clean unmarked copy. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Massive tome describing each state in detail; history, demographics, economy, land use, housing, education, crime, Health care, and much more. A true reference book for anyone interested in the United States, state by state. Heavy book requires extra shipping. (#294) $11.00

O’Donovan, Patric Cunliffe, Marcus Clement, Alain. THE UNITED STATES. New York: Time Incorporated, 1965. First edition. 192pp, pictorial cover of Washington Monument, U.S. map endpapers (political and relief maps). Hundreds of color photographs. Shelf wear to back cover and ends. Near Fine. New York. Wonderful overview of the U.S. during the mid=’60s. Nine chapters by nine authors. Politics, Leisure time, Religion, Education, Military role of the U.S., more. Compare the America of 45 years ago to today. (#420) $5.25

Miller, Merle. Plain Speaking An Oral Biography of Harry S. Truman. New York: Black Dog, 2004. Reprint. 428pp, white paper boards, silver lettering on spine. As New in as new dust-jacket. Hardcover. Fascinating interviews with the underrated Truman, who takes breaks during the interview to have a quick drink. His story of how he fired Gen. Douglas MacArthur is worth the price of the book. Truman was smarter than most people thought. (#292) $4.50

Wolff, Ernest. Handbook for the Alaskan Prospector. Ann Arbor: University of Alaska, 1969. Second edition. 460pp, blue cloth with stamped gilt lettering and art on cover, gilt letters on spine. Map endpapers showing mining regions and election districts. owners signatures on inside front cover and ffep do not interfere with map, otherwise a near-new copy with no marks or wear on cover or text block. Dj has mylar cover, edge wear and some closed tears and is complete. Fine+/VG. Hardcover. A very scarce book all about mining in Alaska circa 1969. Part 1 Geology, Part 2 Prospecting. Goes into intense detail on every subject, including basic geology, surveying, staking a claim, drilling, explosives, extraction and much much more. Written by long-time Alaskan with degree in Mining Engineering. Except for the owner’s sig at front, this is a like-new book. (#313) $36.00

ETIQUETTE AND SOCIAL STANDING

The Committee for the Blue Book. The Blue Book 1956 to 1957 United States Residents Abroad. New York: Committee for the Blue Book, 1956. First edition thus. 1023pp, Blue cloth cover with gilt-stamped title on cover and spine, some wear to slower spine, no dj, Fine. Hardcover. A great example of class snobbery, the Blue Book “Lists prominent families in our Society. Sponsored names submitted to The Committee are invited to complete the Listing Form.” Covers both United States and United States Residents Abroad, alphabetical by name with no geographic cross indexing, gives address (and sometimes additional locational information e.g. where their yacht might be), telephone number, and selected club and society affiliations; as usual there is no indication of criteria for listing. List of clubs in all the major cities. A mid-’50s bit of cultural history. (#323) $21.00

Lundberg, Ferdinand. America’s 60 Families. New York: The Citadel Press, 1946. Reprint. 578pp, rust cloth with black lettering on spine. No dj. bumped corners, rear left corner frayed, foxing on inside cover and ffep, pencil inscription from 1946 on ffep, p560-61 were opened and are ragged but all paper is complete. Text block clean, unmarked, binding tight. Very Good. Hardcover. Early muckraking journalism regarding how the top industrialist families control American business and politics. Names names, salaries, net worth, political connections, control of the press, and much more. Great reading, learn about the net worth in 1924 of the Rockefellers, Morgan, Fords, Mellons, Vanderbilts, Whitneys, Du Ponts, McCormicks, Bakers, Fishers, Guggenheims, Dukes, Astors, Winthrops, Tafts, and the others in the 60 families of the title. Great reading. (#346) $38.00

Post, Emily. Etiquette The Blue Book of Social Usage. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1944. Later printing. 716pp, blue cloth with gilt-stamped script title and author name on front cover and spine. Dj is blue with silver ink, has mylar cover, wear on edges, spine top and bottom, somewear on silver color at upper left of front, otherwise intact. Fine in good + dust-jacket. Hardcover. The bible of “social usage” circa World War 2. As the dustcover states, “The standard authority on correct usage and good taste in every activity of modern social and business life. Always the supreme authority on manners, this famous book answers all the latest questions arising from present day conditions.” Truly fascinating reading for anyone interested in American social customs. Learn how to fire a servant with grace, how to attend a formal ball or dance, the details of throwing a formal dinner party, manners for motorists, at the opera, theatre and other public gatherings, making one’s position in the community, the clothes of a gentleman, and “saying ‘no’ to cocktails. It’s all here, with 24 illustrations. There are plenty of copies of this famous book available but not in such pristine condition with an intact dust cover. (#344) $22.50

Wallace, Lily Haxworth. The New American Etiquette. New York: Books, Inc., 1941. First edition. 900pp, green cloth with giltstamped lettering and illustration on cover and spine, 16 index tabs on text block edge. No dj as issued. Endpapers have photos of flowers. Endpapers beginning to separate at hinge but book is tight and intact. Hundreds of photographs and illustrations. Very Good. Hardcover. Etiquette from 1941. Interesting period photos of what to wear while traveling by train or plane, great photos of traditional formal wear, travel etiquette, naval and military etiquette, tipping, “the servant problem,” joining a club, and much more. Great insight into the social mores of Americans during WW2. (#348) $8.00

Alsworth, Edward Ross, Ph.D., LL.D. The Social Trend. New York: Century Co., 1922. First edition. 235pp, burgundy cloth with stamped black lettering on cover and spine. Vintage owner’s name, handwritten price and green ink checkmark on foxed ffep, very light spotmarks on back cover, otherwise a clean unmarked unworn copy. Near Fine. Hardcover. Written by a well-known American sociologist, Ross believed in the inherent superiority of the Anglo-Saxon American and supported Eugenics. Great insight into one man’s opinion of the problems of immigration and assimilation of other cultures into the American “melting’-pot.” Chapter titles: The menace of migrating peoples, the necessity of an adaptive fecundity, folk depletion and rural decline, doing without the frontier, the changing domestic position of women, women in a man-made world, philanthropy with strings, prohibition as the sociologist sees it, the legal profession from the social point of view, the conscience of the expert, training citizens with “spunk” for social service, for a legal dismissal wage, freedom of communication and the struggle for right, war as determiner (#339) $13.00

Maloney, Jack. Princeton 1935: 25 Year Record. Trenton: Parker Printing, 1960. First printing. 295pp, black cloth with embossed seal of Princeton and orange lettering on cover, orange letters on spine. No dj as issued. Names of 24 alumni written in pencil on back inside cover, small closed tear on upper spine unnoticeable. Fine. Hardcover. A list of alumni from the Class of 1935 25 years after graduation. Biographies written by alumni on personal and professional achievements, families, career path. Great insight into the lives of this select group of people attending an Ivy-League school. Learn more about such privileged alumni as Richard Canfield Dickinson, Willis Fleming Harrington, Jr. and Stuyvesant Bayard. (#341) $21.00

Nye, Russell. The Unembarrassed Muse: Two Centuries of American Life. New York: The Dial Press, 1978. Later printing. 497pp, corner folded on cover, price covered in black marker, trace of sticker on spine, some edge wear, but text block is clean, tight and unmarked. Good. Paperback. “There has never been a book like this – a comprehensive history of American literature and entertainment for mass consumption: theater, fiction (including westerns, detective novels, and science fiction), the pulps, comic books and comic strips, popular music, radio and television, and movies. A feast of nostalgia and information, of commercial lore and creative scruples, The Unembarrassed Muse provides a full and flavorsome panorama of mass culture in America.” [This book is fascinating, dip into it anywhere and you get some tidbit you never knew about just about anything. For instance Al Capp's evolution in the comic strip Lil Abner, as he became more political. Music from Steven Foster to Bing Crosby and Frank Sinatra through Country, Blue Grass and the Beatles. Lots of researched opinion and triva (#329) $5.00

Forbes, B.C, editor. Nation’s Heritage Volume 1 Number 6. New York: Nation’s Heritage, 1949. First printing. unnumbered pages, pictorial cloth covers. Slight wear to bottom of spine. Gray endpapers. Oversized book is 12″ x 15″, hundreds of engravings, color photos, illustrations. Cover is painting by Thomas Hart Benton “The Meal.” Fine. Hardcover. Beautiful oversized book is a pristine copy of Forbes’ eclectic bimonthly periodical; originally sold at $30/issue, $150/yearly; CONTENTS. The Land: Painted Land. Learning: Learning for Ladies. Industry: Plastics The People: People of the Sun Culture. The Arts: Stage Designer. Diversion: J-Boat Journey. Fragments: Story of the Trolley. The past: Jungle Air Force. The Home: House of God. Printed on extra-thick stock, this  coffee-table book  is a window into 1949 American highbrow culture. (#375) $44.00

American Tobacco Company. “Sold American!” The First Fifty Years. American Tobacco Company, 194. First edition. 144pp, red cloth with gilt-stamped letters and art on cover, gilt letters on spine. Includes business card of Paul M. Hahn, then-current president of American Tobacco. Light stain from paperclip on ffep, otherwise clean and unmarked. Contains hundreds of photographs, line art and examples of cigarette packaging and advertising. Fine. Hardcover. This book chronicles the first fifty years of the American Tobacco company, with many interesting examples of cigarette packaging, manufacture processes, ads for Lucky Strike, Pall Mall and other brands, many photos of the executives, and, not surprisingly, no mention of cancer . Fascinating insight into the tobacco industry. (#338) $20.00

Heloise. Heloise’s Housekeeping Hints. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1962. First edition. 190pp, redc cloth with yellow spine, stamped lettering on cover, black lettering on spine. Owner inscription on ffep, Dj has mylar cover, slightly sunned spine and slight fraying at bottom of spine. Fine in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. The original Hints from Heloise columns put in a book for the first time, start of a series of highly successful books by this ’60s icon. Goodbye to Washday Woes!Kitchen Savers, Take the Strain Out of Stain, New uses, For Old Standbys….it’s all here, truly useful tips for housekeepers, still useful today. Rare first edition. (#380) $21.00