Mark Twain
Older and newer editions of Twain’s work.
—————————————————————————————————————–
TRUE FIRST EDITION OF “THE CANVASSER’S TALE” 1876
![]()
![]()
Twain, Mark. The Canvasser’s Tale [The Atlantic Monthly Volume XXXVIII-Number 230 December 1876]. New York: The Atlantic Monthly, 1876. First printing. 122pp, brown paper wraps, back cover missing, left bottom 2″x1″ missing on last 8 pages does not touch text block. Foxing to bottom right corner of pages does not touch text block. Several unopened pages. 4 pages of advertising at front, 4 at rear. Fair. Paperback.True first edition of Mark Twain’s “The Canvasser’s Tale,” in four pages of double-column text. Issue also contains contributions by Henry James (installment of The American) and James Russel Lowell. Rare in any condition. (#444) $45.00
——————————————————————————————————————–
Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950. Reprint. 527pp, red cloth with black lettering on cover, gilt letters on spine. Owner’s sig on inside front cover. lower right corner bumped, small dent on upper edge of back cover. Text block is clean, unmarked. No dj. Very Good +. Hardcover.
Fascinating tale of Twain’s experiences as a river boat captain. The first half is some of the best writing in the English language. Nice copy of a classic. (#389) $10.00
Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. New York: P.F. Collier and Son, 1917. Reprint. 527pp. Green textured coated cloth with gilt letteriing on spine. Only evidence of ex-lib is three small rubber stamps “NORTHAVEN Library” on ffep, obverse of photo page (Twain photo opposite title page) and rear end page. Gilt is very bright on spine. Ex-Library. Hardcover. A 93-year-old very clean copy, a great book, part of a uniform edition of Twain (#390) $11.00
Twain, Mark. Life on the Mississippi. Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1997. ISBN: 9780553213492. 312pp, pictorial wraps. Bent lower right corner on coverwear on edge of spine. Very Good. Paperback.Twain’s famous and fascinating story of piloting a riverboat on the Mississippi River. (#440) $3.00
————————————————————————————————————————
Twain, Mark. Roughing It Vol. 1 & 2. New York: Harper’s , 1899. Reprint. 326pp, 366pp; red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. Two volumes. Some small lightened areas on cover cloth. Two-volume set. Near Fine. Hardcover. Beautiful edition, over 100 years old, of this fascinating story of Twain’s adventures in the West. Great writing. (#391) $20.00
———————————————————————————————————————–
Twain, Mark. The Innocents Abroad Vol. 1 & 2. New York: Harper’s , 1899. Reprint. 326pp, 366pp; red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. Two volumes. Some small lightened areas on back of Volume 1. Two-volume set. Near Fine. Hardcover. Beautiful edition, over 100 years old, of this fascinating story of Twain’s adventures in Europe. His attitude of skepticism toward the “greatness” of European culture was revolutionary at the time. Great writing. (#393) $20.00
Twain, Mark. The Innocents Abroad : Or the New Pilgrims Progress. ISBN: 9780451525024. 510pp, pictorial wraps. New. Paperback.
The Innocents Abroad is Mark Twain’s irreverent and incisive commentary on the “New Barbarians” encounter with the “Old World.” Twain’s hilarious satire is a double-edged weapon, impaling with sharp wit the chauvinist and the cosmopolitan alike. His naive Westerner is a blustering pretender to sophistication, a too quick convert to culture Turning the coin, the ruins of antiquity appear but a shadow of their heralded glory; the scenery of Europe and the Holy Land dwarfs in contrast to the splendor of a Western landscape. With stunning agility Twain unconsciously uses his travelogue-as Leslie A Fiedler points out-to search out the “archetypal differences” between Americans and Europeans-the ‘American identity” As Fiedler points out in his pungent Afterword, this was a quest that was to obsess Mark Twain’s literary career: ” over and over, he was to return to the themes of The Innocents Abroad a classic work which, without ceasing to be amusing, marks a critical point in the development of our literature, and especially in our attempt through literature to find out who we Americans are. (#439) $4.00
———————————————————————————————————————–
Twain, Mark. Huckleberry Finn Illustrated by Norman Rockwell. New York: The Heritage Press, 1940. Reprint. 346pp, red cloth with gilt-stamped letters and illustration of Huck on cover, gilt letters on spine. Eight full color illustrations by Rockwell and line art at heading of each chapter. Rear hinge professionally repaired with archival linen tape. no dj. Good. Hardcover. Norman Rockwell’s illustrations are a perfect complement to this American classic. A truly beautiful edition of this famous book. (#394) $12.00