Architecture and Design
![]()
Nelson, George Wright, Henry. Tomorrow’s House: A Complete Guide for the Home Builder. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1945. Third printing. 214pp 232 photo ills. Publisher’s printed cloth,. 232 photo ills. bookplate on ffep, prev owner’s stamp on inside front board, endpaper facing title page is coming loose at top but still firmly attached, book is in very good shape with no marks on text, binding tightdj has mylar cover, some stains on front and a small piece missing at top, overall good. Very Good in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. A call from two editors of the Architectural Forum to abandon traditional house plans and fittings in favour of radical but rational planning to meet the new demands of the postwar American family. The volume features numerous contemporary house designs by architects and practices from all over the USA including Wright, Neutra and Gropius. Cool Interesting practical designs. Rare with dust jacket. (#171) $27.00
Hennessey, William J. America’s Best Small Houses. New York: Viking Press, 1949. First edition. 196pp, brown textured coated cloth w gilt lettering on cover, burgundy spine w/ gold lettering. Owner’s name covered by magic marker on inside front cover. Forty examples of small houses, post-war, with photos, blueprints, cost and description. Fascinating look ate affordable post-war Baby Boom housing. “Since the end of World War II many radical changes have taken place in residential design. Never before has the small house played such an important part in the nation’s economic and social life. The acute housing shortage during and directly after the war is largely responsible for focusing attention on the problem, but even today, to a lesser degree, there remains a scarcity of livable homes.” —- from the Introduction. (#417)$24.50
Spade, Rupert. Richard Neutra London: Thames and Hudson. 1971 135pp, tan cloth with gilt-stamped colophon image on front, gilt lettering on spine, 114 illustrations, 14 in color. Faintest rub on front cover, otherwise fine. DJ in mylar cover, closed tear on back, some light soiling. Fine in good + dust-jacket. Neutra (1892–1970) created a clean unornamented architectural style that has aged well. California was where many of his buildings are to be found, to this day. The Lovell house(1928) is a classic example of his design aesthetic. A beautiful book. (#204) $29.00
Heinz, Timothy A. The Vision of Frank Lloyd Wright. Edison NJ: Chartwell Books, 2001. 447pp, 9″x12″, coated stock covers with color photos, coated stock paper, in as-new condition, dj has closed tear on bottom of front, slight fraying at top of spine, otherwise fine. As New in near fine dust-jacket. A complete guide to the designs of an architectural genius. This concise consideration of Wright’s life and work not only offers new insights into the character of this complex, powerful and at all times confident personality, but also the architectural legacy he left behind and which exists to this day in the vast number of homes and public building photographed mainly by the author himself. From early houses to decorative arts. Illustrated profusely with virtually color photographs on every page. Wright did amazing houses and these photographs are proof. Beautiful book. (#205) $16.50
Wright, Frank Lloyd; Nordland, Gerald; Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks; Dallas Museum of Art, ; Scottsdale Arts Center Association, . Frank Lloyd Wright in the Realm of Ideas. Carbondale: Southern Illinois Univ Pr, 1988. ISBN: 9780809314225. 191 pp.illustred wraps, bent corner on cover, slight wear to bottom of spine, otherwise fine and unmarked. Near Fine. Paperback. Collection of Wright’s ideas, principles, and forms. Part I- Ideas & Images, with 151 illlustrations (86 full color) of his work; Part II- Commentaries in form of five essays by various authors; Appendix- full descriptions of the works illustrated in Part I (#421) $13.00
Hitchcock, Henry Russell & Drexler, Arthur. Built in USA: Post-war Architecture. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. First edition. 128pp, white cloth with black stamped letters on cover, black lettering on spine. No DJ, spine has sunning, light foxing on endpapers, bookplate on inside cover, otherwise clean, straight, tight text block in clean cover. Very Good. Hardcover. Architecture of Richard Neutra, Frank Lloyd Wright, Walter Gropius, Marce Bruer, and others is illustrated with photographs and plans, the photos are particularly crisp and bright in this copy, showing a large variety of mid-century styles, Internationsal and Bauhaus-style architecture. (#220) $22.50
Baker, Geoffrey & Funaro, Bruno. Motels. New York: Reinhold Publishing, 1955. First edition. 264pp, orange cloth with black lettering on cover and spine. Front lower right corner bumped, otherwise as new. Dj in mylar jacket, worn on all edges, small tears on lower back but complete. Fine in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. Amazing detailed descriptions of hundreds of mid ’50s motels and motor courts from a design viewpoint, with architectural advice on site buildings and furnishings. Blueprints, photos, floor plans, interior designs. From the Reinhold Progressive Architecture Library (#418)$45.50
MOTELS, HOTELS, RESTAURANTS and BARS. F.W. Dodge, 1960. 326pp, grey cloth with black lettering on cover and spine. No dj. Tiny light stain on cover, fraying on upper spine. Hundreds of photographs, bluprints and floorplans with editorial comments and articles. Fine. Hardcover.
A compilation of essays and short case studies from Architectural Record, examining the relationship between good design and good business in hospitality architecture from around the world. Covers both exteriors and interiors. Includes work by Marcel Breuer, Richard Neutra, etc. Many photographs by Julius Schulman as well as Ezra Stoller, Morley Baer, etc. Great insight into hospitality architecture of the ’50s. Great addition to any library on American Social Culture. (#424) $38.00
Kron, Joan. High-Tech: The Industrial-Style and Sourcebook for the Home. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1978. Later printing. ISBN: 9780517532621. 288pp, fourth printing, black cloth w/green letteriing on spine, owners inscription on ffep, hundreds of color and black and white photographs. DJ has minimal war and slight fraying at upper spine, otherwise very clean, complete. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. All the rage in the 1980s, High-Tech sort of came and went. People got tired of feeling they were living in a locker room or industrial warehouse. However, there are some good ideas in this book that still work in the 21st century. A real example of American cultural history. (#206) $12.00
Schuler, Stanley. The Cape Cod House. Exton PA: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 9780916838638. 144pp, blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, colr and black and white photographs, line drawings of floor plans. Pictorial dj w/mylar cover. As New in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. The small story-and-a-half Cape Cod house is America’s most popular house style. From its origins on Cape Cod, Massachusetts in the seventeenth century, this charming and practical style of house has been transplanted and modified to accomodate varying life styles as far away as Hawaii. The Cape Cod House traces the history and explains why this house style turned out as it did and how it has changed over its 300-year life span. 143 pictures, 16 pages in color, and drawn plans show it in its various stages – from the tiny half Cape of long ago to the modern house with wings that may stretch to a total length of 100 feet and more. Stanley Schuler has brought together the architectural history of the Cape Cod House to be studied and enjoyed by all who live-in, restore, or want to build their own Cape Cod House. 174 photos (#326) $14.25
Davis, William C. editor. Survey of Early American Design Vol 1 The Architectural Treasures of Early America. Harrisburg: The National Historical Society, 1987. Reprint. 240pp, shiny photographic board cover, decorative endpapers of house blueprint.includes glossary. No dj as issued. As New. Hardcover. Reprint of articles from The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs edited by Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Chouteau Brown circa 1911-17. Printed in green antique-style ink to mimic the original issue. New England Inns and Taverns, Interior Woodwork in New England, A Group of Eastern Massachusetts Vestibules, Corner Cupboards, much more. Great history of American architecture and social history. (#385)$11.25
Pratt, Richard. A Treasury of Early American Homes. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1949. First edition. 136pp, Black cloth with blind-stamped lettering on cover, gilt letters on spine. 10.75 x 13.5″ , lower right corner bumped. Dj in mylar cover shows folds and wear on top and bottom of cover, missing pieces on lower rear. Near Fine in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. 250 full-color photographs of exteriors and interiors of many early American homes, Early Colonial, Later Colonial, Classical, American Provincial, more. A wonderful look at how people lived in the early years of the country…wealthy people at any rate. (#377) $10.50
Foley, Mary M. The American House. New York: Harper & Row, 1981. First printing. ISBN: 9780060908317. 300pp, b/w line drawings, 10″x10″, bumped lower spine, fold in back cover corner. Near Fine. Paperback.This book explains the key stylistic features of the English, Dutch, Log-Pioneer, German, French & Spanish traditions: the Georgian, Federal & Greek Revival periods; the Romantic, Mansardic, Stick & Surface styles; the Beaux Arts Palaces & Traditional style of the late 19th century; the American innovators, International Style and shifting scene. Chicago Tribune: “The most comprehensive, lucid and best-illustrated guide to U.S. house styles ever published. It covers everything from seventeenth-century huts to the Inclusivist baloney of Venture and Rauch, and belongs on everyone’s ready-reference shelf.” (#368) $10.50
Blake, Peter. Form Follows Fiasco: Why Modern Architecture Hasn’t Worked. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1977. First edition. 169pp, Black cloth with blind-stamped design on cover, silver lettering on spine. Dj has mylar cover, small closed tear on back top. As New in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. A witty and searing indictment of the modernist movement in architecture and its fallacies grouped together under a series of “fantasies” by a practicing architect and critic well-versed in modernist principles. Eleven “Fantasies” are exposed: The Fantasy of Function; of the Open Plan; of Purity; of Technology; of the Skyscraper; of the Ideal City; of Mobility; of Zoning; of Housing; of Form; and, in conclusion, of Architecture. (#381) $32.00
Williams, Norman Jr; Kellogg, Edmund H.; Lavigne, Peter M. Vermont Townscape. New Brunswick: Center for Urban Policy Research, 1987. First edition. 182pp, brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, hundreds of photographs. Dj in mylar protective cover. As New in as new dust-jacket. Hardcover. A study of Vermont towns in terms of plan structure and setting, including land use law, history and architectural considerations. (#468) $18.00
Wolfe, Tom. From Bauhaus To Our House. New York: Pocket Books, 1981. First printing. 128pp, pictorial wraps. Slight wear to bottom of spine. Unread copy. Fine. Paperback. First paperback printing of this famous critique of modern architecture, with Wolfe’s characteristically biting wit. Highly critical of the stark “glass boxes” inspired by Bauhaus design schools. Great writing on a fascinating subject. (#409) $8.00
Panero, Julius. Anatomy for Interior Designers (Completely Revised and Twice as Large). New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1975. Third edition. 146pp, 8th printing, gold cloth with gilt-stamped image on cover, gilt-stamped letters on spine. Front lower right corner bumped. Owners signature on ffep. Dj in mylar cover price-clipped, lower inch of spine missing, closed tears on edge of back and wear at top of front. Fine in very good + dust-jacket. Hardcover.
Revised edition of famous design book giving human dimensions and proper measurements for working spaces, tables, chairs and other furniture, illustrated in very stylized modernist manner by Nino Repetto. General Contents: The Basis of All Design; Residential Applications;Commercial Applications; Circulation; Lighting; more. Great book for anyone interested in interior design or architecture (#407) $23.50
Owings, Nathaniel Alexander. The American Aesthetic. New York: Harper and Row, 1969. First edition. 198pp, white cloth w/black lettering on spinetan endpapersphotographs by William Garnett. Dj in mylar cover, small closed tear at bottom right corner, v. light soiling, price intact. As New in near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. Owings is a founder of Skidmore, Owings and Merrill; Garnett is America’s foremost aerial photographer. This collection of patterns, principles, images and ideas demonstrates the visual principles underlying our culture. Garnett’s photos vividly portray suburbs, mountainsides, and much more. Striking photos and great insight into the design of cities and buildings. (#432) $25.00
All the rage in the 1980s, High-Tech sort of came and went. People got tired of feeling they were living in a locker room or industrial warehouse. However, there are some good ideas in this book that still work in the 21st century. A real example of American cultural history. (#206) $12.00