Art Books
Rothschild, Deborah Menaker. Picasso’s “Parade” New York: Sotheby’s Publications, 1991. First printing. 280pp, red cloth with gilt-stamped lettering on spine, black endpapers. Hundreds of color paintings, black and white photographs, drawings and sketches. owner’s bookplate on inside front cover. Dj has clear protective jacket, illustration of costume by Picasso. Fine in as new dust-jacket. Hardcover. In 1917 Diaghilev of the Ballet Russe organized the production of “Parade,” an avant-garde ballet with music by Erik Satie, costume design by Picasso (including the curtain for the stage, Picasso’s largest painting), libretto by Cocteau and choreography by Leonide Massine. This edition is the original book published in conjunction with the exhibition “Picasso’s “Parade” from Paper to Stage’, presented by The Drawing Center in NYC April-June 1991. Amazing photos and editorial content regarding the evolution of Picasso’s designs for this revolutionary collaboration. This is the only original edition currently listed online. (#500) $95.00
Rockwell, Norman. 332 Magazine Covers. New York: Abbeville Press, 1979. First edition. 455pp, green cloth with stamped image on cover, white/gilt lettering on spine, 12″x15.5″, thick coated paper stock with vibrant color illustrations. Fine in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. This is the original, oversized edition published soon after Rockwell’s death. Astonishing overview of this brilliant American artist, shows how his technique and style evolved into his iconic images of the 1940s. Extra shipping charges may apply for this heavy impressive book. (#203) $36.00
Guptill, Arthur. Norman Rockwell, Illustrator. New York: Ballantine Books, 1971. First edition thus. 208pp, pictorial wraps with Rockwell Thanksgiving painting on cover. Fine. Paperback. Reprint of 1946 edition. Fascinating insight into how Rockwell researched and created his iconic paintings and illustrations, practically defining the American Experience for many during his long career. Article on his creative and technical procedure. (#415)$5.50
Avedon, Richard. Woman in the Mirror. New York: Abrams, 2005. Second printing. 246pp, white cloth w/blind-stamped lettering on spine, oversize, printed in Germany on thick semi-gloss stock. Original price $75.00 As New in as new dust-jacket. Hardcover. Among the significant projects of the last year of his life, Richard Avedon (1923-2004) completed a book of his photographs of women. These ranged from celebrities (Marilyn Monroe), artists (Marguerite Duras, June Leaf), and high-fashion models (Suzy Parker, Dovima) to anonymous people that simply drew his attention. Like the best of art and literature, they evoke rich lives and complex experiences. An incisive essay by art historian Anne Hollander offers an overview of a half century of Avedon’s images of women. A seriously beautiful book with equally gorgeous photographs of some of the most beautiful woman of our time. (#207) $58.00
De Cock, Lilian. Ansel Adams. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1984. Later printing. unnumbered, 6th printing, black cloth w/silver gilt-stamped lettering on cover and spine. 117 black and white photographs. Dj in mylar cover, price-clipped , fold on front inner flap, very minor shelf wear on rear upper edge. As New in near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. Beautiful book by New York Graphic Society of Ansel Adams’ photographs. Foreword by Minor White. (#414)$24.00
Frank, Robert. The Americans: Photographs by Robert Frank. New York: Pantheon Books, 1986. First edition thus. ISBN: 9780394742564. 177pp, prev owner’s name blacked out on inside front cover, vertical crease on cover, light wear on corners. Minute 1/8″ tear on center of outside edge of first ten pages does not include any photos. Printed in Switzerland. Introduction by Jack Kerouac. Very Good. Paperback. A seminal book of Documentary Photography. Armed with a camera and a fresh cache of film and bankrolled by a Guggenheim Foundation grant, Robert Frank crisscrossed the United States during 1955 and 1956. The photographs he brought back form a portrait of the country at the time and hint at its future. He saw the hope of the future in the faces of a couple at city hall in Reno, Nevada, and the despair of the present in a grimy roofscape. He saw the roiling racial tension, glamour, and beauty, and, perhaps because Frank himself was on the road, he was particularly attuned to Americans’ love for cars. Funeral-goers lean against a shiny sedan, lovers kiss on a beach blanket in front of their parked car, young boys perch in the back seat at a drive-in movie. A sports car under a drop cloth is framed by two California palm trees; on the next page, a blanket is draped over a car accident victim’s body in Arizona. This book has been reissued in many formats; this is a middle-period issue and reasonably priced. (#508)$32.00
Buehler, Alfred. The Art of the South Sea Islands Including Australia and New Zealand. New York: Crown Publishers, 1962. First edition thus. 250pp, burgundy cloth w/gilt letters on front, spine; no dj, owners name on ffep, 63 tipped-in color photographs, 4 maps, 94 figures. Fine. Hardcover.
beautiful color photographs of these indigenous artists. Printed in Holland (#216) $7.00
Erben, Walter. JOAN MIRO. New York: George Braziller, 1959. First edition. 159pp. Includes sixty-eight black & white plates and eight tipped in color plates as well as additional drawings. Tan illustrated cloth over boards. No dj. Fine. With a commentary on Miro’s late works and notes on his paintings by Hajo Duchting. Lavishly illustrated with paintings and photographs, most in color. (#221) $20.00
Cassou, Jean. Picasso: 36 full color reproductions. New York: Harry Abrams, 1959. First American edition. 88pp, white cloth with gold Picasso signature on cover, gold letters on spine. Dj has two small closed tears on front, small missing area on top of back. The chapters: The solitude of Picasso; The theory of imitation; The progress of the creative idea in Picasso; The Baroque artist; The caprice of Picasso; The humour of Picasso; Barcelona; Montmartre; The theatre; The human face; Spain; Sum total. ; 7-3/8″ Tall. Fine in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. Authority on Picasso analyzes the artist’s work in terms of solitude and loneliness, small format, printed in Germany, a lovely book. (#437)$9.00
Boswell, Peyton , Jr. Modern American Painting. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1940. First edition. 166PP, gray-blue cloth, lettered in gilt on the spine and upper cover. Bookplate on inside cover, owner sig on ffep dated 1941 Includes a pritnt of “Mississippi Moon” by George Schreiber. A handsome book with exceptional illustrations from the series on contemporary American Artists published in Life. Homer, Benton, O’Keefe, Hopper, many lesser known painters.Following the principal text and arranged in alphabetical order, are biographies of each of the artists and comments about the paintings reproduced. A marvelous introduction to American Art. Oversize, printed beautifully. (#222) $19.00
Bernard, Bruce; Donovan, Margaret. Photodiscovery: Masterworks of Photography, 1840-1940. New York: H. N. Abrams, 1980. First edition. ISBN: 9780810914537. 262 pp.maroon cloth with gilt-stamped decorative lettering on cover and spine; Dj in mylar cover with photographs, slight shelf wear and a tiny missing piece on back cover near spine. Very fine in fine dust-jacket. Hrdcover. Retrospective collection of photographs with accompanying text. Printed in full color to show true look of vintage photographs. One of the most valuable books on the first hundred years of photography ever published. The true First Edition. Oversize-volume format. A very tall and thick book, it weighs 5 pounds. Text by Bruce Bernard. Introduction by Sam Wagstaff, technical Notes by Valerie Lloyd, which cannot be improved upon. Printed on thick coated stock paper in Tokyo, Japan to the very highest standards. Comprehensive and illuminating introduction to the earliest photographs ever taken, by such photographers as Henri Daguerre, the inventor of photography, Fox Talbot, Nadar, Thomas Eakins, Julia Margaret Cameron, Eugene Atget, Baron Wilhelm von Gloeden, Alfred Stieglitz, August Sander, Paul Strand, Edward Steichen, Dorothea Lange, Man Ray, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Andre Kertesz, and numerous “Anonymous” others. A truly beautiful photography book, (#497) $50.00
Weegee. Weegee’s People. New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, 1946. First edition. rust cloth cover with gilt-stamped title on cover and spine. corners bumped, bottom of spine frayed. Pictorial endpapers show children playing in fire hydrant spray and theatre audience. Text block and interior is pristine, unmarked. Includes New York Times newspaper clipping from 11/21/97 reviewing Weegee’s photo exhibit. More of the full-flash nighttime snapshots by this paparazzo of the proletariat. Less bloody than Naked City, and more joyous: Weegee’s People is a celebration of a city and its people. From Metroplitan Opera dames to all-night basement jazz jam sessions, the photos here make for a vital book. From the Brassai of New York and one of the first to popularize photojournalism First edition of photographer’s second book. Beautiful, revealing photos of the high and low life of NYC. (#347) $32.50
Curtis, Edward S. Portraits from North American Indian Life Introductions by A.D. Coleman & T.C. McLuhan. New York: Promontory Press, 1972. Reprint. 176pp, Oblong 18.25 x 14.75 inches, pictorial board, no dj as issued. Prev owner’s inscription on ffep, four small green ink lines on cover that appear to be from original printing, wear to left side of spine, a scrape on back cover exposing white board under brown wrap. Text block and images are fine, unmarked. Near Fine. Hardcover. Reprint of the Outerbridge & Lazard edition. The monumental classic capturing the spirit of the Indian lifestyle has returned in its original epic splendor. More than 80 portraits preserve the beauty and pathos of Native Americans. Although Curtis has been accused of sentimentalizing and idealizing the Native American culture, his photos are inarguably beautiful and atmospheric. (#374) $63.00
Various. The Italian Avantgarde in Car Design. Milano: Automobilia, 2002. First printing. 110pp +advertising. B&W and color photographs of Italian sportscars. As New. The catalog from the exhibit at the 69th Regiment Armory, New York September 19, October 6, 2002. Articles on the designers and a unique photo section of full-length images of the legends: Enzo Ferrari, Vincenzo Lancia, Ettore Bugatti, Alfieri Maserati, “Pinin” Farina, and more. Photos of rare and one-of-a-kind autos. Beautiful catalog. (#383) $30.00
Rense, Paige. Collectors. Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 9780895351036. 152 pp.brown textured boards with gilt lettering on spine. DJ w/mylar cover, several closed tears, price intact. Fine in very good dust-jacket. Hardcover. Some amazing collections, including those of Marjorie Merriwether Post, Arnold Scaasi, Queen Elizabeth, other famous people. Largest private collection of Rodin sculptures; Art Deco, Pre-Columbian art, Americana, and astounding Art Nouveau in Brussels. (#443) $12.00