Cookbooks
![]()
Brillat-Savarin, Jean Anthelme. The Physiology of Taste or, Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1926. First American edition. In black cloth covers with blind embossed decorated spine. 361pp. Dj in several large pieces, tattered, with most of the front intact, olive paper w/purple and dark-green ink. With b/w portrait frontis with titled tissue guard. In very good condition. Spine slightly rubbed at ends. Front hinge slightly cracked. Else a clean and tight copy. A comprehensive guide to understanding, preparing and enjoying food and drink written by an Eighteenth-century epicure and gastronome. Introduction by Frank Crowninshield. Very Good. Photo is of title page, glare on dustjacket photo is from mylar cover, not on jacket (#159) $28.00
![]()
Brillat-Savarin & Fisher, M.F.K. The Physiology of Taste Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy. New York: Heritage Press, 1949. First edition thus. 471pp, decorative paper over blue cloth boards, silver gilt letters on spine, no slipcase, sunning to spine, rubbing on spine top and bottom, hinge exposed at ffep but still completely intact and easily repaired. Illustrations by Sylvain Sauvage. Text block is tight, clean and umarked. Good. Hardcover. This is M.F.K. Fisher’s famous translation of a classic text on food written in 1825. Fisher comments on each chapter in a gloss at end.Beautiful illustrations, (#166) $20.00
DeGouy, Louis P. The Gold Cook Book. New York: Galahad Books, 1973. Reprint. 1256pp, Blue cloth with black lettering on spine. gilt page edges. Light green faint coloration on lower right spine, otherwise fine. Book is unmarked, tight, clean. Dj has mylar cover, closed tears, missing piece on lower spine, edge frays but complete, price is inked out on flap. Near Fine+ in good dust-jacket. Hardcover. Astounding amount of recipes in this massive cook book. “It is almost axiomatic that a new cook book by Louis P. De Gouy means a new culinary classic. In this present volume, Master Chef De Gouy offers his masterpiece; the long-awaited general cook book for American homes. A monumental work that has taken many years to assemble, it includes more than 2200 recipes for American and European dishes, planned to delight the palate of both the person of simple tastes and the bon vivant. Mr. De Gouy has the gift of making cooking an adventure. Even the plainest dishes somehow become exciting; and for those of bolder spirit, there are many roads opening to new and unexpected gustatory pleasures. He writes with infectious enthusiasm for his subject, salting the book with anecdotes and amusing tales on the origin and history of various foods and dishes, with bits of philosophy and poetry about the timeless art of cooking and eating. One of the book’s outstanding features is the series of Food Purchasing Charts that have long been so popular with readers of Gourmet Magazine. ” (#372) $26.00
Hogan, Lou Rand. The Gay Cookbook The Complete Compendium of Campy Cuisine and Menus for Men. New York: Bell Publishing, 1965. Reprint. 280pp, red cloth w/black lettering on spine, second printing of reprint (original edition was Sherbourne Press, Inc.) in as-new condition, dj has 1″ closed tear at upper right hand corner, slight wrinkling at bottom of spine, otherwise fine+ Campy cartoons by David Costain. As New in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. A true camp underground classic, with the word “gay” being used before it became common in mainstream culture. Very campy writing style , rife with double entendres and many recipes with instruction in conversational style. Rare in any edition. (#170) $85.00
![]()
Barr, Beryl. The Artists’ and Writers’ Cookbook. Sausalito: Angel Island Publications, 1961. First printing. 288pp+index. Typographically illustrated cloth, printed on thick paper stock, avocado-colored ink, black line-drawing illustrations. Book is in as-new condition, slipcase has rubbing and shelfwear on all edges and appears to be designed in two pieces. As New in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. Many recipes from great writers and artists including Harper Lee, James A. Michener, Robert Graves, Evan S. Connell, Jr, Katherine Anne Porter, Lawrence Durrell, Man Ray (his Recipe for a Surrealist Day is amazing), Conrad Aiken, Lillian Hellman, Caresse Crosby, Isak Dinesen, William Styron, Erskine Caldwell, James Merrill, Marcel Duchamp, Georges Simenon, Louis Auchincloss, Pearl Buck, Anthony Powell, James Jones, Kenneth Patchen, Richard Wilbur, Beauford Delany, Upton Sinclair, Frances Parkinson Keyes, John Knowles, Evan Hunter, Paul Bowles, Marianne Moore. Unique book combining commentary from writers and artists with some bohemian-style recipes. (#185)$88.00 [wp_cart:artistwriterckbk:88.00:end]
Post, Annabel, editor. The Sunset Cook Book: Food with a Gourmet Touch. Menlo Park: Lane Book Company, 1969. Later printing. 216pp, decorative wraps. Owners name on ffep. Near Fine. Paperback. Large cook book with delicious recipes. One of the better offerings from the Sunset series of cookbooks. Eggplant Casserole! Party Onions! Teriyaki Steak Strips! Macaroni Oyster Loaf! Noodles Romanoff! (#397) $6.25 [wp_cart:SunsetCkBk:6.25:end]
Gisslen, Wayne. Professional Cooking. New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1983. Later printing. ISBN: 9780471867586. 680pp, 9th printing. blue coated cloth with gilt-stamped silver lettering on cover, spine. Owner’s sig on ffep, Blue underlining in first third of book and a few on later pages. Dj has plastic coating, frayed lower edge and closed tears but is complete. Text block is tight, complete. Good +. Hardcover. 800 recipes, 400 photos, a very useful book that explains much about cooking science and craft; designing menus, sharpening knives, basically a textbook for a cooking school, includes photos of dish presentation, (#400) $21.00[wp_cart:ProfCooking:21.00:end]