Cookbooks (Restaurant)

Countess of Toulouse-Latrec. Chez Maxim’s: Secrets and Recipes from the World’s Most Famous Restaurant. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. First American edition. 253pp+index, red cloth with gilt spine lettering, attached silk string bookmark, dj w/mylar cover, very tiny rubbing on dj spine ends, otherwise perfect. ex-libris bookplate of Joseph Manucy, foxing on end papers, otherwise a beatifully-preserved fine copy with a fine dj, many tipped-in color photos, black and white photos, beautifully printed in France,  Fine+ in fine dust-jacket. Hardcover. Maxim’s was founded as a bistro in 1893 by Maxime Gaillard, formerly a waiter. It became one of the most popular and fashionable restaurants in Paris under its next owner, Eugene Cornuché. Cornuché gave the dining room its Art Nouveau decor and made sure that it was always filled with beautiful women. Cornuché was accustomed to say : “An empty room… Never ! I always have a beauty sitting by the window, in view from the sidewalk.” The book has gourmet recipes and beautiful photos, one of the most beautiful books in our cookbook collection. Rare in any condition. (#158)       $44.50

Mardikian, George. Dinner at Omar Khayyam’s Delicious and unusual meals at low cost and easily prepared. San Francisco: Hooper Publishing. Later printing. 150pp, burnt-orange cloth cover with white lettering and caricature of author, signed by George Mardikian on FFEP, dj w/mylar cover has tear on back portrait of author, otherwise perfect, text block has foxing throughout from acid-content of paper, some separation from spine starting at one sheaf of paper. Clean, unread copy.Included are two items from the restaurant, a tri-fold promotional item mailable as a letter, and a promotional folder for his two books, “Song of America” and “Dinner at Omar Khayyam’s.” Very Good. ‘Omar Khayyam’s’ was located at 200 Powell Street in San Francisco in the basement of a building on the northeast corner of Powell Street and O’Farrell Street. The entrance was off O’Farrell Street. After passing photographs of Mardikian “breaking bread” with various notable people (including Dwight Eisenhower and Eleanor Roosevelt), diners would descend into the cavernous, sumptuously-decorated restaurant below. On the left at the bottom of the stairs was the Rubaiyat lounge with velvet banquettes, low Persian lamps, and a gleaming chrome cash register. Tables in the restaurant were contained in curtained chambers out of the Arabian Nights decorated with wall-hangings and inscriptions from The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Mardikian would customarily “break bread” (a special flat bread served at the restaurant) with his diners as a sign of hospitality. The menu was exotic (for the time), featuring a mix of Middle Eastern, African and European cooking adapted for American palates. Rare with autograph and association ephemera. (#160)        $23.00

Diat, Louis. Cooking A La Ritz. New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1941. fourth printing. 524pp, brown and white illustrated cloth boards, no dj. Light shelf wear on covers, ex libris Joseph Manucy bookplate on inside cover and two name stamps. Light foxing on inside cover and endpaper. Author photo. Text block is extremely clean and unmarked, book was apparently never used in the kitchen if at all. Recipes from the famous restaurant and chef at the Ritz-Carlton Hotel in New York City. Exotic fare such as lobster ala americaine . frogs legs a la poulette. antipasto new orleans style. sea bass with white sauce. string beans lyonnaise. arroz a la valenciana. beef carbonnade. goulash. filet mignon with madiera sauce. filet mignon with portugaise sauce. oxtails braised a la parisienne. stew bourguignonne. blanquette of veal a l’ indienne.many more interesting recipes (#161)    $23.00

Deutsch, Hermann B. Brennan’s New Orleans Cookbook with the story of the Fabulous New Orleans Restaurant. New Orleans: Robert L. Crager & co., 1964. Revised. 244pp, ninth printing, Red cloth spine, extraordinary color illustration of gorgeous rooster on front and back boards, no dj, owner’s ink signature on inside front cover, fine condition, 8 pages of b&w photos, includes a clipping from “The D.O.” Magazine August 1963 with five New Orleans recipes: Jambalaya, Bananas Foster (Brennan’s famous flaming specialty), Crab Meat Imperial, Oysters Rockefeller, Oysters Bienville. A very clean copy. Fine. Brennans was famous for their expensive breakfasts and elegance in the old style. These are classic New Orleans recipes (#169)        $9.00

Bronte, Patricia. Vittles and Vice. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1952. Second printing. 181pp Black boards with grey lettering on spine. Inscription on end page in ink Sept 1955…Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. Dj is priceclipped and worn on edges and has a few closed tears.  Very Good in fair dust-jacket. Hardcover. This was the book of the early 1950s letting you know the great Chicago North side nightclubs and restaurants to go to. Includes recipes those places were famous for serving! 25 restaurants/clubs covered including Adolphs, Chez Paul, Irelands, Tradewinds, The Buttery, Cafe de Paris, Caruso’s, Imperial House, more. Recipes and cultural history all in one. (#184) $11.00 [wp_cart:vittlesvice:11.00:end]